Uttar Pradesh General Awareness Question 16 March 2020 for Bharat Sevak Samaj and Mahajanapadas

Q1. Copper tools from which age were found in Meerut and Saharanpur?
(a) Mesolithic age
(b) Paleolithic age
(c) Neolithic age
(d) Chalcolithic age

Q2. Which site was discovered by Bharat Sevak Samaj on the bank of river Hindon?
(a) Alamgirpur
(b) Belan Valley
(c) Baghrikhor
(d) Morhana Mountain

Q3. Kosala (Ayodhya) mentioned in ‘Lord Rama story’ was related to which of the following dynasties?
(a) Videhi
(b) Ikshvaku
(c) Chandel
(d) Kuru

Q4. Which of the following Buddhist Literatures mentions the Mahajanapadas?
(a) Bhagavati Sutra
(b) Jataka
(c) Anguttara Nikaya
(d) Garbhavakranti Sutra

Q5. Mahajanapadas are contained in which of the Jain Literature?
(a) Anguttara Nikiaya
(b) Mahavastu
(c) Bhagavati Sulta
(d) None of the above

Q6. During the period of Mahajanapadas, Mathura was the capital of
(a) Vajji
(b) Vatsa
(c) Kasi
(d) Shurasena

Q7. The 23rd Tirthankara Parshwanatha was born in which of the following districts of Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Prayagraj
(b) Varanasi
(c) Kanpur
(d) Gorakhpur

Q8. In Uttar Pradesh, the Buddha gave his first sermon and laid the foundation of his work in
(a) Kushinagar
(b) Sankassa
(c) Sarnath
(d) 3Shravasti

Q9. At which of the following places Ashoka did not go for pilgrimage?
(a) Ayodha – Haridwar
(b) Gaya – Kushinagar
(c) Lumbini – Kapilvastu
(d) Sarnath – Shravasti

Q10. Which of the following pillars of Ashoka was not found in Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Sankassa
(b) Kalsi
(c) Topra
(d) Siddarth Nagar

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)

you may also like to read:

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?