Uttar Pradesh GA And Static Awareness Quiz : 24th December

Q1. According to population which is the largest district of Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Deoria
(b) Varanasi
(c) Allahabad
(d) Gorakhpur

Q2. From where does the temperature in winter increase in Uttar Pradesh?
(a) South to North
(b) North to South
(c) East to West
(d) West to East

Q3. What type of climate is in Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Temperate
(b) Sub temperate
(c) Tropical monsoon
(d) Hot-dry monsoon

Q4. In what type of are vegetation Deodar, Spruce and Oak trees found?
(a) Tropical Forest
(b) Tropical Moist Decidous
(c) Sub-tripical Forest
(d) Moist Temperate

Q5. In which district of Uttar Pradesh is diamond found?
(a) Jalaun
(b) Hamirpur
(c) Banda
(d) Lalitpur

Q6. According to area which is the largest district of Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Saharanpur
(b) Banda
(c) Gonda
(d) Lakhimpur Kheri

Q7. Which is the oldest University in Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar University
(b) Aligarh Muslim University
(c) Allahabad University
(d) Chhatrapati Sahu Maharaj University

Q8. Which of the following cities in Uttar Pradesh is famous for Chiken, Gote and Zari work?
(a) Agra
(b) Lucknow
(c) Allahabad
(d) Kanpur

Q9. Formerly by which name Uttar Pradesh was Known?
(a) United Province
(b) Uttari Prant
(c) Avadh Prant
(d) Arya Pradesh

Q10. From which place has Upper Ganga canal emerged?
(a) Narora
(b) Banvasa
(c) Haridwar
(d) Okhala

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.

Are You Preparing For Uttar Pradesh Recruitment 2019? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?