Latest SSC jobs   »   Bihar GA And Static Awareness Quiz...

Bihar GA And Static Awareness Quiz : 31st December

Q1. In which year, Jayaprakash Narayan has been awarded with the Bharat Ratna award
(A) 1988
(B) 1991
(C) 1995
(D) 1999

Q2. The famous Bihar movement was started in the year
(A) 1970
(B) 1972
(C) 1974
(D) 1975

Q3. The Chatth Puja is celebrated in the month of
(A) March and November
(B) January and October
(C) January and August
(D) November and July

Q4. In which year, farmers in Champaran had revolted against the British for the conditions of indigo cultivation
(A) 1914
(B) 1923
(C) 1935
(D) 1947

Q5. Which one is recognised as state animal of Bihar
(A) Cow
(B) Tiger
(C) Lion
(D) Ox

Q6. The Mahabodhi Temple is located in
(A) Patna
(B) Bodh Gaya
(C) Muzaffarpur
(D) Bhagalpur

Q7. Which one was the first Hindi newspaper published from Bihar
(A) Magadhi
(B) Aryavarta
(C) Biharbandhu
(D) Prabhat Khabar

Q8. Which king is known as the founder of the Patna (Pataliputra) city
(A) Dhana Nanda
(B) Chandragupta Maurya
(C) Ashoka
(D) Ajatasatru

Q9. The Battle of Buxar was fought in the year
(A) 1764
(B) 1772
(C) 1780
(D) 1785

Q10. In which year Bihar is separated from Bengal Province
(A) 1903
(B) 1912
(C) 1915
(D) 1935

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)

Are You Preparing For Bihar Recruitment 2019? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Bihar GA And Static Awareness Quiz : 31st December_50.1

Congratulations!

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *