Uttar Pradesh GA And Static Awareness Quiz : 1st January

Q1. Which of the following cities of Uttar Pradesh is known as Kranti Natar?
(a) Meerut
(b) Kanpur
(c) Ballia
(d) Lucknow

Q2. In which area of the State are tropical- moist deciduous forest found?
(a) 50 to 75 cm rain area
(b) 75 to 100 cm rain area
(c) 100 to 150 cm rain area
(d) 150 to 200 cm rain area

Q3. In which of the following districts of Uttar Pradesh are maximum minerals found?
(a) Mirzapur
(b) Sonbhadra
(c) Agra
(d) Kushi-Nagar

Q4. At present how many district are there in Uttar Pradesh?
(a) 66
(b) 67
(c) 68
(d) 75

Q5. For which of the following is ‘Kushinagar’ famous in the state?
(a) Birth place of Buddha
(b) Mahaparinirvan of Buddha
(c) Enlightenment of Buddha
(d) None of these

Q6. How many physical division can Uttar pradesh be divided?
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 5

Q7. Which one of the following is not situated along the river Ganga?
(a) Jahangirabad
(b) Garhmukteshwar
(c) Fatehgarh
(d) Etawah

Q8. Uttar Pradesh can be divided into how many climate region on the basis of distribution of rainfall?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Five

Q9. What is the percentage of rural population in Uttar Pradeesh as per 2011 census?
(a) 86.55%
(b) 74.25%
(c) 79.20%
(d) 77.72%

Q10. In which of the following year was NOIDA set up?
(a) 1970
(b) 1980
(c) 1972
(d) 1976

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

Are You Preparing For Uttar Pradesh Recruitment 2019? Register Here to get Free Study Material

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?