Useful English Comprehension Quiz For SSC CGL And SSC CPO Exam 2018: 12th August

   

SSC CGL And SSC CPO 2018 Exams are the latest opportunities to serve in a govt job and to live in clover. The Commission has released the newly revised Exam Calendar for SSC Exams conducting this year. SSC CGL & SSC CPO 2018 Exam dates haven’t been decided yet but are to be conducted soon in upcoming next two months. Utilize the remaining time to be on the upswing by following SSC CGL Study Plan on SSC ADDA and team. Download our celebrated app ADDA247 to outsmart others. Our Revised Study Plan is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. 

Be a part of this revised study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL and CPO Exam dates can surprise you anytime soon. It is time to knuckle down to get your dream job, Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Idioms and Phrases questions. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-5) A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it.

The function of education is to prepare young people to understand the whole process of life. The end of education is not merely to pass some examinations and get a job and earn one’s livelihood. If education is to make people understand life, then surely life is not merely a job or an occupation; life is something extraordinarily wide and profound, it is a great mystery, a vast realm in which we function as human beings. If we prepare ourselves only to earn a livelihood, we shall miss the whole point of life. To understand life is much more important than to get a degree or pass an examination for a job. Life, with all its subtleties, is such a vast expanse. It has its extraordinary beauty, its sorrows and joys. It also has its hidden things of the mind such as envies, ambitions, passions, fears, fulfilments and anxieties. The birds, the flowers, the flourishing trees, the heavens, the stars, the rivers and the fishes therein – all this is life. When we are young we must seek and find out what life is all about. Thus we cultivate intelligence with the help of education. Intelligence is the capacity to think freely, without fear, without a formula, so that we begin to discover for ourselves what is real and what is true. Anyone who is gripped with fear will never be intelligent. Most of us have fear in one form or another. Where there is fear there is no intelligence. Thus what education should do is help us understand the need of freedom. Unless we are free we will not understand the whole process of living. When we are free we have no fear. We do not imitate but we discover.

Q1. What is the effect of fear on humans?
(a) we understand life’s great mystery.
(b) we are not able to develop our intelligence.
(c) we think freely.
(d) we see the vast expanse of life.

Q2. The aim of education is to make us realise the need of __________ .
(a) understanding science
(b) freedom
(c) jobs
(d) passing examinations

Q3. When we are young we should __________ .
(a) seek the meaning of life
(b) study and get a degree
(c) try for a good job
(d) study science

Q4. Education helps us realize the ___________ .
(a) way to develop our career
(b) need for good health
(c) meaning of fear
(d) necessity of freedom

Q5. The passage is about __________ .
(a) education
(b) freedom
(c) intelligence
(d) livelihood

Directions (6-10): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it. 
The Alaska pipeline starts at the frozen edge of the Arctic Ocean. It stretches southward across the largest and northernmost state in the United States, ending at a remote ice-free seaport village nearly 800 miles from where it begins. It is massive in size and extremely complicated to operate. The steel pipe crosses windswept plains and endless miles of delicate tundra that tops the frozen ground. It weaves through crooked canyons, climbs sheer mountains, plunges over rocky crags, makes its way through thick forests, and passes over or under hundreds of rivers and streams. The pipe is 4 feet in diameter, and up to 2 million barrels (or 84 million gallons) of crude oil can be pumped through it daily. Resting on H-shaped steel racks called “bents”, long sections of the pipeline follow a zigzag course high above the frozen earth. Other long sections drop out of sight beneath spongy or rocky ground and return to the surface later on. The pattern of the pipeline’s up-and-down route is determined by the often harsh demands of the arctic and subarctic climate, the tortuous lay of the land, and the varied compositions of soil, rock, or permafrost (permanently frozen ground). A little more than half of the pipeline is elevated above the ground. The remainder is buried anywhere from 3 to 12 feet, depending largely upon the type of terrain and the properties of the soil. One of the largest in the world, the pipeline cost approximately $8 billion and is by far the biggest and most expensive construction project ever undertaken by private industry. In fact, no single business could raise that much money, so 8 major oil companies formed a consortium in order to share the costs. Each company controlled oil rights to particular shares of land in the oil fields and paid into the pipeline-construction fund according to the size of its holdings. Today, despite enormous problems of climate, supply shortage, equipment breakdowns, labour disagreements, treacherous terrain, a certain amount of mismanagement, and even theft, the Alaska pipeline has been completed and is operating.

Q6. The Alaskan pipeline ends
(a) north of Alaska
(b) at a seaport village
(c) after passing through canyons and rivers
(d) at a tundra covered village

Q7. What is the capacity of the Alaskan pipeline?
(a) 2 million gallons of crude oil
(b) 4 million barrels of crude oil
(c) 84 million gallons of crude oil
(d) 84 billion barrels of crude oil

Q8. What are “bents”
(a) Zigzag shape of pipeline
(b) Pipeline’s up and down route
(c) The section of the pipeline that drops out of sight
(d) The H-shaped steel racks

Q9. How was the fund for pipeline – construction generated?
(a) 8 major oil companies joined hands to share the cost
(b) 8 major oil companies borrowed $8 billion.
(c) A single private company raised $8 billion
(d) Oil rights were sold to 8 major oil companies

Q10. Which of the following were not problems faced while constructing the pipeline?
(a) Supply shortages
(b) Treacherous terrain
(c) Lack of funds
(d) Equipment breakdown

Directions (11-15): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it. 

Worry is a very common thing. Even children worry as much as grown up people. In his childhood, the writer used to fear that his parents would die suddenly at night. His fear and anxiety was just imaginary. When he was on the war front in Mesopotamia, the writer came to a certain conclusion on worrying. He was a subaltern officer. It was not his duty to plan future actions of war. He was there only to carry out what the superiors would decide. So it was useless to worry. When he took that stand he slept soundly without worry. Here, the writer had some real reason to worry. But he could get rid of it when he found it was useless to worry. He followed the same principle when he was a prisoner of war and he was in Asiatic Turkey. There, too, he banished his worries because nothing of his future depended on himself. The future of the prisoners of war would depend on the various governments. Thus he was able to live there without much worry though he was a prisoner. 

But his deliberate suppression of worry during the war and as a prisoner did not wholly eradicate his worries. The fear had gone to his subconscious mind and remained there buried. After the war the writer was at home. But whenever a member of his family was absent he feared all sorts of mishap happening to him or her. Moreover, he had a recurring nightmare that he had become a prisoner of war and the war was not going to end. The worries without any real cause here were the manifestations of the fears that he had banished deliberately earlier.

Q11. Why was the writer able to live in jail without much worry?
(a) Because nothing of his future depended on himself
(b) He was comfortable in jail
(c) Because he was a prisoner of war
(d) Because worry is a common thing

Q12. What was the fear of the writer in his childhood?
(a) That his parents might drive him out of home
(b) That his parents would die suddenly at night
(c) That he might fail in the examinations
(d) That he might be made a prisoner

Q13. Where was the writer when he concluded that worry was useless?
(a) The writer was in Asiatic Turkey
(b) The writer was at home
(c) The writer was on the war front in Mesopotamia
(d) The writer was in prison

Q14. What was the recurring nightmare of the writer after the war was over?
(a) He dreamt that he was a prisoner in a war that was not going to be over
(b) He dreamt that his wife was in hospital
(c) He dreamt that a member of his family had a mishap
(d) He dreamt he was a prisoner of war in Asiatic Turkey

Q15. How does a cause of worry trouble us if we suppress our worry deliberately?
(a) Causes of worry trouble us in various circumstances
(b) Causes of worry remain in the subconscious mind and trouble us through bad dreams
(c) Causes of worry cause imaginary anxiety
(d) We cannot take actions cautiously and carefully

                                                                Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read:

  

      

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD