Useful Correctly Spelt Quiz Solutions For SSC CGL Tier-2 2018

Active-Passive-for-CGL-Tier-2
Dear Students,

Practice is the only key to polish one’s preparation and to avoid repeating the mistakes. Either you are preparing for SSC CGL, CHSL, JE or any exam conducted by SSC, English is a very important section. Solving quizzes on daily basis can improve your fluency of understanding this section to the utmost. SSC CGL Tier 2 is is to be held from 17 Feb to 22 Feb 2018. English holding 200 questions in CGL Tier 2 can either make or break your chances of getting your dream job. Today, in this English quiz we are providing Correctly Spelt Quiz asked in various SSC Exams to check the basic knowledge of Word Spellings as it matters to the extent of cognizance in English Language. Attempt this quiz and learn effectively  We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.



Directions (1-15): There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word.

Q1. 
(a) Anteques
(b) Preccocious
(c) Expedeint
(d) Apoplexy
S1. Ans.(d)

Q2. 
(a) Surveillence
(b) Questionnaire
(c) Munificient
(d) Obstreperuous
S2. Ans.(b)

Q3. 
(a) Contusion
(b) Conscienteous
(c) Coalasce
(d) Scewl
S3. Ans.(a)

Q4. 
(a) Privelige
(b) Raspberry
(c) Brocolli
(d) Recieve
S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. 
(a) Millenium
(b) Deceive
(c) Camaraderei
(d) Burreau
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. 
(a) Humuruous
(b) Leisure
(c) Sacriligeous
(d) Embarass
S6. Ans.(b)

Q7. 
(a) Calendar
(b) Desscent
(c) Defenite
(d) Miniatur
S7. Ans.(a)

Q8. 
(a) Guaranttee
(b) Mischeivous
(c) Odyssey
(d) Ocassion
S8. Ans.(c)

Q9. 
(a) Ceiling
(b) Joccular
(c) Feiry
(d) Athiest
S9. Ans.(a)

Q10. 
(a) Supersede
(b) Thresold
(c) Vaccum
(d) Scedule
S10. Ans.(a)

Q11. 
(a) Comitted
(b) Bellwether
(c) Drunkeness
(d) Hierarchhy
S11. Ans.(b)

Q12. 
(a) Maneuvver
(b) Mispell
(c) Occurrence
(d) Posession
S12. Ans.(c)

Q13. 
(a) Medeival
(b) Precede
(c) Relevent
(d) Tyrrany
S13. Ans.(b)

Q14. 
(a) Iewellry
(b) Immediate
(c) Inteligence
(d) Indispenseble
S14. Ans.(b)

Q15.
(a) Aparrent
(b) Acidentally
(c) Acquit
(d) Innoculate
S15. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



   

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;a
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

f

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD