Useful Cloze Test Quiz Solution For SSC CGL Tier 2_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Useful Cloze Test Quiz Solution For...

Useful Cloze Test Quiz Solution For SSC CGL Tier 2

Useful Cloze Test Quiz Solution For SSC CGL Tier 2_40.1
Dear Students,

Practice is the only key to polish one’s preparation and to avoid repeating the mistakes. Either you are preparing for SSC CGL, CHSL, JE or any exam conducted by SSC, English is a very important section. Solving quizzes on daily basis can improve your fluency of understanding this section to the utmost. SSC CGL Tier 2 is is to be held from 17 Feb to 22 Feb 2018. English holding 200 questions in CGL Tier 2 can either make or break your chances of getting your dream job. Today, in this English quiz we are providing Cloze Test Quiz holding captivating weightage in exam. Attempt this quiz and learn effectively  We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15):  In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given

Q1. The common people of India, whose condition always had been (i) ______________ suffered great (ii) ______________ during world wars. There was a (iii) ______________ rise in the prices of all goods. There was a (iv)_________ reduction in the (v) ______________ of essential commodities (vi) ______________ all (vii) ______________ of control. (viii) ______________ of price, government procurement and (ix) ______________ of essential supplies continued to (x) ______________.

(a) deplorable
(b) neglected
(c) delectable
(d) melancholy
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Deplorable: shockingly bad in quality.

Q2. The common people of India, whose condition always had been (i) ______________ suffered great (ii) ______________ during world wars. There was a (iii) ______________ rise in the prices of all goods. There was a (iv)____________ reduction in the (v) ______________ of essential commodities (vi) ______________ all (vii) ______________ of control. (viii) ______________ of price, government procurement and (ix) ______________ of essential supplies continued to (x) ______________.

(a) distractions
(b) hardships
(c) astonishment
(d) stresses
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hardship: severe suffering or privation.

Q3. The common people of India, whose condition always had been (i) ______________ suffered great (ii) ______________ during world wars. There was a (iii) ______________ rise in the prices of all goods. There was a (iv)_______ reduction in the (v) ______________ of essential commodities (vi) ______________ all (vii) ______________ of control. (viii) ______________ of price, government procurement and (ix) ______________ of essential supplies continued to (x) ______________.

(a) rapid
(b) farcical
(c) preposterous
(d) stiff
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Farcical: relating to or resembling farce, especially because of absurd or ridiculous aspects. Hence option A fits in the context.

Q4. The common people of India, whose condition always had been (i) ______________ suffered great (ii) ______________ during world wars. There was a (iii) ______________ rise in the prices of all goods. There was a (iv)__________reduction in the (v) ______________ of essential commodities (vi) ______________ all (vii) ______________ of control. (viii) ______________ of price, government procurement and (ix) ______________ of essential supplies continued to (x) ______________.

(a) active
(b) limited
(c) drastic
(d) substantial
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Drastic: likely to have a strong or far-reaching effect; radical and extreme.

Q5. The common people of India, whose condition always had been (i) ______________ suffered great (ii) ______________ during world wars. There was a (iii) ______________ rise in the prices of all goods. There was a (iv)________ reduction in the (v) ______________ of essential commodities (vi) ______________ all (vii) ______________ of control. (viii) ______________ of price, government procurement and (ix) ______________ of essential supplies continued to (x) ______________.

(a) delivery
(b) storage
(c) procurement
(d) supply
S5. Ans.(d)

Q6. The common people of India, whose condition always had been (i) ______________ suffered great (ii) ______________ during world wars. There was a (iii) ______________ rise in the prices of all goods. There was a (iv)___________ reduction in the (v) ______________ of essential commodities (vi) ______________ all (vii) ______________ of control. (viii) ______________ of price, government procurement and (ix) ______________ of essential supplies continued to (x) ______________.

(a) additionally
(b) notwithstanding
(c) none
(d) beside
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Notwithstanding: in spite of.

Q7. The common people of India, whose condition always had been (i) ______________ suffered great (ii) ______________ during world wars. There was a (iii) ______________ rise in the prices of all goods. There was a (iv)_________ reduction in the (v) ______________ of essential commodities (vi) ______________ all (vii) ______________ of control. (viii) ______________ of price, government procurement and (ix) ______________ of essential supplies continued to (x) ______________.

(a) modicum
(b) modesty
(c) measures
(d) manner
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. The common people of India, whose condition always had been (i) ______________ suffered great (ii) ______________ during world wars. There was a (iii) ______________ rise in the prices of all goods. There was a (iv)__________ reduction in the (v) ______________ of essential commodities (vi) ______________ all (vii) ______________ of control. (viii) ______________ of price, government procurement and (ix) ______________ of essential supplies continued to (x) ______________.

(a) Diminish
(b) regulation
(c) determination
(d) requirement
S8. Ans.(b)

Q9. The common people of India, whose condition always had been (i) ______________ suffered great (ii) ______________ during world wars. There was a (iii) ______________ rise in the prices of all goods. There was a (iv)___________ reduction in the (v) ______________ of essential commodities (vi) ______________ all (vii) ______________ of control. (viii) ______________ of price, government procurement and (ix) ______________ of essential supplies continued to (x) ______________.

(a) redundant
(b) distribution
(c) division
(d) supplement
S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. The common people of India, whose condition always had been (i) ______________ suffered great (ii) ______________ during world wars. There was a (iii) ______________ rise in the prices of all goods. There was a (iv)___________ reduction in the (v) ______________ of essential commodities (vi) ______________ all (vii) ______________ of control. (viii) ______________ of price, government procurement and (ix) ______________ of essential supplies continued to (x) ______________.

(a) slump
(b) fly
(c) slide
(d) soar
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Soar: increase rapidly above the usual level

Q11. Our scientific spirit must be shocked not only by the (xi) _______________ of fabulous (xii) _______________ and groveling poverty but also by those of intense holiness and (xiii)__________superstition. In relation with one another, we have (xiv) _______________ to apply scientific and social wisdom. The (xv)______ is writ large on our society.

(a) phenomenon
(b) contrasts
(c) inhibits
(d) comparison
S11. Ans.(a)

Q12. Our scientific spirit must be shocked not only by the (xi) _______________ of fabulous (xii) _______________ and groveling poverty but also by those of intense holiness and (xiii)________superstition. In relation with one another, we have (xiv) _______________ to apply scientific and social wisdom. The (xv)_______ is writ large on our society.

(a) dealing
(b) prosperity
(c) reimbursement
(d) wealth
S12. Ans.(b)

Q13. Our scientific spirit must be shocked not only by the (xi) _______________ of fabulous (xii) _______________ and groveling poverty but also by those of intense holiness and (xiii)_______ superstition. In relation with one another, we have (xiv) _______________ to apply scientific and social wisdom. The (xv)_______is writ large on our society.

(a) religious
(b) blind
(c) popular
(d) prevailing
S13. Ans.(b)

Q14. Our scientific spirit must be shocked not only by the (xi) _______________ of fabulous (xii) _______________ and (xiii) _______________ poverty but also by those of intense holiness and (xiii)_________superstition. In  relation with one another, we have (xiv) _______________ to apply scientific and social wisdom. The (xv)_______is writ large on our society.

(a) attempt
(b) failed
(c) succeeded
(d) lost
S14. Ans.(b)

Q15. Our scientific spirit must be shocked not only by the (xi) _______________ of fabulous (xii) _______________ and groveling poverty but also by those of intense holiness and (xiii)_______ superstition. In relation with one another, we have (xiv) _______________ to apply scientific and social wisdom. The (xv)__________ is writ large on our society.

(a) retreat
(b) reformation
(c) achievement
(d) failure
S15. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



   Useful Cloze Test Quiz Solution For SSC CGL Tier 2_50.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?