UP GK For SSC CGL Exam : 7th January 2020

Q1.Which one is the largest district in Uttar Pradesh by areawise
(a) Lakhimpur Kheri
(b)Sonbhadra
(c) Allahabad
(d)Shahjahanpur

Q2. Which state is first place in Mango production?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Assam

Q3. Which of the following institutes is situated in Agra?
(a) Central Drug Research Institute
(b) Defence Research Laboratories
(c)Central Building Research Institute
(d)Aerial Delivery Research and Defence Institute

Q4. Total number of districts in Uttar Pradesh
(a)62
(b)68
(c) 72
(d) 75

Q5. When was Agra Presidency separated from Bengal Presidency?
(a) 1776
(b) 1792
(c) 1833
(d) 1858

Q6. In which districts, the Nawabganj Bird Sanctuary is located
(a) Bareilly district
(b)Badaun district
(c)Unnao district
(d) Barabanki district

Q7. Who of the following prime ministers of India was not born in Uttar Pradesh?
(a)P. V. Narasimha Rao
(b) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(c) Charan Singh
(d)Chandra Shekhar

Q8. At which of the following places is ‘Lathamar Holi’ organized every year during the Holi in the State?
(a) Vrindavan
(b) Barsana
(c)Mathura
(d)Gokul

Q9. In order to protect the wildlife how many wildlife sanctuaries have been established in Uttar Pradesh?
(a)17
(b) 11
(c) 27
(d) 31

Q10. The programme of linking self-help group (SHGs) of the rural poor with the banking system was launched as a pilot project in which year?
(a) 1990
(b) 1992
(c) 1998
(d) 1999

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10.Ans.(b)

 

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

r

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?