Syllogs questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Directions (1-15): In each of the following questions, some statements are given followed by some conclusions numbered I, II, III or IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q1. Statements: 
Some calls are message. 
All messages are chat. 
Conclusions: 
I. Some chats are calls. 
II. All calls are chats.
III. All messages are calls.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only I and II follow
(d) Only II and III follow

Q2. Statements: 
No bat is badminton. 
No badminton is football. 
All basketball are bats.
Conclusions:
I. Some bats are basketballs.
II. No football is basketball.
III. No badminton is basketball.
IV. All bats are basketballs.
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only II and III follow
(c) Only I, II and III follow
(d) None of these

Q3. Statements: 
No whatsapp is instagram. 
All instagrams are facebook. 
Some facebook are skype.
Conclusions: 
I. No whatsapp is skype.
II. Some facebook are instagram.
(a) if only conclusion I follows
(b) if only conclusion II follows
(c) if either conclusion I or II follows
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II follows

Q4. Statements: 
Some boxes are hammers. 
Some hammers are deal. 
All deals are rings.
Conclusions:
I. Some rings are hammers.
II. Some hammers are boxes.
III. Some rings are boxes.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only I and II follow
(d) Only II and III follow

Q5. Statements: 
Some dress are covers. 
All covers are papers. 
All papers are bags.
Conclusions: 
I. All covers are bags.
II. Some bags are covers, papers and dress.
III. Some dress are not papers.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only I and II follow
(c) Only III follows
(d) All I, II and III follow

Q6. Statements: 
All sparrow are bird. 
No parrot is bird. 
Some camels are parrot.
Conclusions: 
I. Some birds are camels.
II. No camel is sparrow.
III. Some sparrows are parrot.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only II follows
(d) Only III follows

Q7. Statements: 
All trains are buses. 
No metro is bus. 
All boats are metro.
Conclusions:
I. No boat is train.
II. No bus is boat.
III. No train is metro.
(a) All follow
(b) Only I and II follow
(c) Only II and III follow
(d) Only I and III follow

Q8. Statements: 
Some hills are rivers. 
Some rivers are deserts. 
All deserts are sea.
Conclusions: 
I. Some sea are rivers.
II. Some sea are hills.
III. Some deserts are hills.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only I and II follow
(d) Only II and III follow

Q9. Statements: 
Some black are pink. 
Some pink are blue. 
Some blue are white.
Conclusions: 
I. Some white are black.
II. Some blue are black.
III. Some black are blue.
IV. No white is black.
(a) Only either I or II follows
(b) Only either I or IV follows
(c) Only II and III follow
(d) Only I and IV follow

Q10. Statements: 
I. All grasses are flower.
II. No flower is shrub.
Conclusions:
I. No grasses are shrubs.
II. Some shrubs are grasses.
(a) Only either I or II follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Both I and II follow
(d) None of these

Q11. Statements: 
All windows are room. 
No room is wall.
Conclusions:
I. No window is wall.
II. No wall is room.
(a) if only conclusion I follows;
(b) if only conclusion II follows;
(c) if either conclusion I or II follows;
(d) if both conclusions I and II follow.

Q12. Statements: 
All lion are tigers. 
Some tigers are horses.
Conclusions:
I. Some horses are lion.
II. No horse is lion.
(a) if only conclusion I follows
(b) if only conclusion II follows
(c) if either conclusion I or II follows
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II follows

Q13. Statements: 
Some knife are sharp. 
All knife are rusty.
Conclusions:
I. Some rusty things are sharp.
II. Some rusty things are not sharp.
(a) if only conclusion I follows
(b) if only conclusion II follows
(c) if either conclusion I or II follows
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II follows

Q14. Statements: 
All huts are home. 
All home are temples.
Conclusions:
I. Some temples are huts.
II. Some temples are home.
(a) if only conclusion I follows
(b) if only conclusion II follows
(c) if either conclusion I or II follows
(d) if both conclusions I and II follow

Q15. Statements: 
Some adults are boys. 
Some boys are mature.
Conclusions:
I. Some adults are not mature.
II. Some boys are not mature.
(a) if only conclusion I follows
(b) if only conclusion II follows
(c) if either conclusion I or II follows
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II follows



Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
From the above venn diagram we infer that only conclusion I follows.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
From the above venn diagram we infer that only conclusion I and III follows.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
From the above venn diagram we infer that only conclusion II follows.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
From the above venn diagram we infer that Only I and II follow.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
From the above venn diagram we infer that Only I and II follow.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
From the above venn diagram we infer that none of the conclusion follow.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
From the above venn diagram we infer that all conclusion follow.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
From the above venn diagram we infer that only I conclusion follows.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
From the above venn diagram we infer that Only either I or IV follows.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
From the above venn diagram we infer that only conclusion I follows.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.
From the above venn diagram we infer that both conclusions I and II follow.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.
From the above venn diagram we infer that either conclusion I or II follows.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.
From the above venn diagram we infer that only conclusion I follows.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.
From the above venn diagram we infer that both conclusions I and II follow.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.
From the above venn diagram we infer that neither conclusion I nor II follows.






×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD