Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL & RRB NTPC


Q1. Find Out the missing term from the given alternatives?
(a) 144
(b) 0
(c) 125
(d) 216

Q2. In this question, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
684, 618, 564, 519, 486, 464, 453
(a) 618
(b) 564
(c) 486
(d) 519

Q3. In this question, choose one word which can be formed from the letters of the given word
COMMEMORATION 
(a) CONTINUE 
(b) COMMON
(c) CONSTANCE 
(d) CONTENT 

Q4. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
9, 11, 15, 21, 29, ?
(a) 27
(b) 29
(c) 39
(d) 33

Q5.If 16×2=122, and 12×3=63, then 15×3=?
(a) 138
(b) 193
(c) 153
(d) 100

Q6.F is the brother of A. C is the daughter of A. K is the sister of F, G is the brother of C. Who is the uncle of G?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) K
(d) C

Q7. Tanvi went 8 kms south and turned west and walked 3 kms. Again she turned north and walked 5 kms. She took a final turn to east and walked 3 kms. In which direction was Tanvi from the starting point?
(a) East
(b) North
(c) West
(d) South

Q8.M said to N, ‘Your only brother’s son is my wife’s brother.’ How is N related to the wife of M?
(a) Aunt
(b) Mother-in-law
(c) Sister
(d) Can’t determine

Q9.How many triangles are there in the following figure?
(a) 18
(b) 13
(c) 19
(d) 15

Q10.A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figure. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.

Q11. Select the related numbers from the given alternatives:
9 : 243 :: 8 : ?
(a) 100
(b) 132
(c) 192
(d) 91

Q12. If the sum of three consecutive numbers is 21, what is the square of the middle number?
(a) 16
(b) 25
(c) 49
(d) 9

Q13. In the question, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in two matrices given below. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g., ‘G’ can be represented by 04,40, etc. , and ‘K’ can be represented by 56, 68,etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘FILE’.
(a) 31,58,03,02
(b) 22,86,57,21
(c) 66,62,03,02
(d) 10,57,68,02

Q14.In each of the following letter series, some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative.
a __ bbbc __ aab __ bcca __ __ bbcc
(a) bacbb    
(b) acbab
(c) abbab    
(d) cabab 

Q15.Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.
1. Arrogance 
2. Acknowledge
3. According  
4. Account
5. Accenture 
(a) 1, 2, 4, 3, 5  
(b) 5, 3, 4, 2, 1
(c) 5, 3, 1, 4, 2  
(d) 3, 4, 1, 2, 5


Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, (5-4)^3=1,(7-3)^3=64,(11-8)^3=27
So, missing number = (8-2)^3=216. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct pattern is –66, –55, –44, –33, –22, –11. 
So, 202 is wrong and must be replaced by (618–55) i.e. 563 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. COMMON which can be formed from the letters of the given word COMMEMORATION.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pattern of series is
+2, +4, +6, +8, +10
So, 29 + 10 = 39

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. After multiplying reverse the digit.
51 × 3 = 153
So, 153 is the answer.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Tanvi is in south direction from the starting point.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
We can’t determine because N’s gender is not given.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Number of triangles = 18

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. 9= 81
Then 81 × 3 = 243
Similarly
82 = 64
Then 64 × 3 = 192

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Let number = x
x + (x+1) + (x+2) = 21
3x + 3 = 21
x = 6
So, middle number = (x+1) = 72 =49

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
“F” = 03, 10, 22, 31, 44
“I” = 58, 65, 77, 86, 99
“L” = 57, 69, 76, 85, 98
“E” = 02, 14, 21, 30, 43

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. aabbbcc/aabbbcc/aabbbcc

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Order according to dictionary is:
5. Accenture , 3. According  , 4. Account , 2. Acknowledge , 1. Arrogance 










×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD