Latest SSC jobs   »   Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2016

Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2016


Q1.Find the odd number pair from the given alternatives?
(a) 11
(b) 17
(c) 19
(d) 21

Q2.A series is given below with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
SCD, TEF, UGH, ?, WKL
(a) CMN
(b) VJI
(c) VIJ
(d) IJT

Q3.A series is given below with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
124, 235, 346, 457, ?
(a) 455
(b) 465
(c) 565
(d) 568

Q4.F is the brother of A. C is the daughter of A. K is the sister of F, G is the brother of C. Who is the uncle of G?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) K
(d) F

Q5.If Jhansi is 12 ahead in rank of Prabha, who ranks 15th from last, then how many students are there in the class if Jhansi ranks 4th in order of merit ?
(a) 23
(b) 27
(c) 30
(d) 31

Q6.From the given words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.ENVIRONMENT
(a) ENTER
(b) METRE
(c) IRON
(d) MOMENTUM

Q7.If ‘BASKET’ is written as ‘TEKSAB’ how can ‘PILLOW’ be written in that code?
(a) LOWPIL
(b) WOLLIP
(c) LOWLIP
(d) WOLPIL

Q8.If ‘+’ means ‘-‘ and ‘-‘ means ‘x’, ‘x’ means ‘÷’ and ‘÷’ means ‘+’ then 2 ÷ 6 x 6 ÷ 2 = ?
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) 10
(d) 5

Q9.If 6 x 9 x 3 = 963 and
4 x 8 x 5 = 845,
then 9 x 4 x 7 = ?
(a) 974
(b) 479
(c) 497
(d) 749

Q10.Select the missing number from the given responses:
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 1

Q11.Ashok went 8 kms south and turned west and walked 3 kms. Again he turned north and walked 5 kms. He took a final turn to east and walked 3 kms. In which direction was Ashok from the starting point?
(a) East
(b) North
(c) West
(d) South

Q12.Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among classes given below
Minutes, Days, Months

Q13.Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure?
Q14.A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.
 
Q15.In the question, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in two matrices given below. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g., G can be represented by 03, 12, etc., and ‘L’ can be represented by 57, 65, etc. Similarly you have to identify the set for the word ‘DATE’
         MATRIX I      MATRIX II
(a) 23, 68, 24, 97
(b) 14, 96, 11, 85
(c) 23, 96, 40, 85
(d) 32, 89, 10, 68


Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Except 21, all are prime numbers.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pattern of series is +1, +2, +2 respectively.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Difference between numbers is 111
So, missing number = 457 + 111 =568

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Number of students in class =  30

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. MOMENTUM cannot be formed using the letters of ENVIRONMENT

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. By reversing the letters of PILLOW we get WOLLIP.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 2 ÷ 6 x 6 ÷ 2 = ?
After changing sign:
= 2 + 6 ÷ 6 + 2 
= 2 + 1 + 2
= 5

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pattern : 2nd , 1st, 3rd 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1st column:
3 × 4 × 3 = 36
In 2nd column:
5 × 6 × 7 = 210
So, in 3rd column:
9 × ? × 2 =36
? = 2

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ashok’s movement show below:
He starts from A then A to B, B to C, C to D and D to E.
E is in south direction from the starting point A.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
“D” = 00, 14, 23, 32, 41
“A” = 55, 68, 77, 89, 96
“T” = 01, 10, 24, 33, 42
“E” = 56, 69, 78, 85, 97






Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?