Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL & RRB NTPC


Direction (1-6): In each of the following question, a series is given with one term missing. Find out the missing term from the given alternatives.

Q1. 0, 6, 24, 60, 120, 210, ?
(a) 250
(b) 300
(c) 336
(d) 444

Q2. 4, 6, 12, 14, 28, 30, ?
(a) 32
(b) 60
(c) 62
(d) 64

Q3. 1, 3, 3, 6, 7, 9, ?, 12, 21
(a) 9
(b) 20
(c) 11
(d) 13

Q4. GH, JL, NQ, SW, YD, ?
(a) EG
(b) FJ
(c) HL
(d) FL

Q5. ajs, gpy, ?, sbk, yhq
(a) dmv
(b) mve
(c) oua
(d) qrv

Q6. AI, BJ, CK, ?
(a) DL
(b) DM
(c) JH
(d) LN

Direction (7-11):  In this question, there is some relationship between the two terms to the left of : : and the same relationship holds between the two terms to its right. Find out the missing term. 

Q7. Lion : Deer :: Mongoose : ?
(a) Rat
(b) Snake
(c) Lizard
(d) Squirrel

Q8. Moth : Insect :: Mouse : ?
(a) Cat
(b) Mole
(c) Rodent
(d) Rat

Q9. Plant : Tree :: Girl : ?
(a) Wife
(b) Mother
(c) Woman
(d) Sister

Q10. Clock : Time :: Thermometer : ?
(a) Heat
(b) Radiation
(c) Energy
(d) Temperature

Q11. Muslims : Mosque :: Sikhs : ?
(a) Golden Temple 
(b) Medina
(c) Fire Temple
(d) Gurudwara

Directions (12-15): In each of the questions below, a group of numerals is given followed by four groups of symbol/letter combinations labelled (a), (b), (c) and (d). Numerals are to be coded as per the codes and conditions given below. You have to find out which of the combinations (a), (b), (c) and (d) is correct and indicate your answer accordingly. 
Numerals
3
5
7
4
2
6
8
1
0
9
Letter/Symbol code
*
B
E
A
@
F
K
%
R
M
Following conditions apply:
(i) If the first digit as well as the last digit is odd, both are to be coded as ‘X’.
(ii) If the first digit as well as the last digit is even, both are to be coded as ‘$’.
(iii) If the last digit is 0, it is to be coded as ‘#’.

Q12. 546839
(a) XAFK*M
(b) BAFK*M
(c) XAFK*X
(d) BAFK*X

Q13. 713540
(a) E%*BA#
(b) X%*BA#
(c) X%*BAR
(d) E%*BAR

Q14. 765082
(a) XFBRK@
(b) EFB#K@
(c) EFBR#K
(d) EFBRK@

Q15. 487692
(a) $KBFM$
(b) $KEBM$
(c) $KEFB$
(d) $KEFM$


Solutions

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The given sequence is a combination of two series:
I. 4, 12, 28, ?
and II. 6, 14, 30, …
Now, the pattern followed in each of the above two series is: +8, +16, +32, …
So, missing number = (28 + 32) = 60.
Hence, the answer is (b).

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, the given sequence is a combination of two series:
I. 1, 3, 7, ?, 21
and II. 3, 6, 9, 12
The pattern followed in I is +2, +4, … and the pattern followed in II is +3.
So, missing number = 7 + 6 = 13.
Hence, the answer is (d).




S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. First kills and feeds on the second.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Second denotes the class to which the first belongs.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. First grows into the second.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. First is an instrument to measure the second.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Second is the place of worship for the first.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Clearly, in the given number-group, both the first and last digits are odd numbers. So, each of them is to be coded as ‘X’. The remaining numerals are to be coded with their respective codes from the given table. So, the required code is XAFK*X.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The last digit in the given number-group is 0, which shall thus be coded as #. Choosing the individual codes for the remaining digits from the given table, we obtain the code for 713540 as E%*BA#.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, each digit of the given number-group is to be coded by its individual letter/symbol code.
So, the required code is EFBRK@.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, in the given number-group, both the first and last digits are even numbers. So, each of them is to be coded as $. The remaining digits are to be coded with their respective codes from the given table.
So, the required code is $KEFM$. Hence, the answer is (d).











×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD