Latest SSC jobs   »   Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CGL Exam 2017


Directions (1-3): These questions are based on the following information:
Seven villages A, B, C, D, E, F and G are situated as follows:
E is 2 km to the west of B.
F is 2 km to the north of A.
C is 1 km to the west of A.
D is 2 km to the south of G.
G is 2 km to the east of C.
D is exactly in the middle of B and E.

Q1. A is in the middle of
(a) E and C
(b) E and G
(c) F and G
(d) G and C

Q2. Which two villages are the farthest from one another?
(a) D and C
(b) F and E
(c) F and B
(d) G and E

Q3. How far is E from F (in km) as the crow flies?
(a) 4
(b) √20
(c) 5
(d) √26

Q4. If ‘-’ means ‘+’, ‘+’ means ‘-’, ‘×’ means ‘÷’ and ‘÷’ means ‘×’ then which of the following will be the correct equation?
(a) 10 + 5 – 14 ÷ 10 × 15 = 158 
(b) 30 + 5 + 14 – 10 × 15 = 122
(c) 30 – 5 + 14 ÷ 10 × 15 = 162
(d) 30 × 5 –4 ÷ 10 + 15 = 31

Q5. Some equations are solved on the basis of certain system. Find out the correct answer for unsolved equation on that basis:
4 x 5 x 8 = 584, 7 x 3 x 9 = 397, 9 x 7 x 3 = ?
(a) 397
(b) 793
(c) 973
(d) 739

Q6. In this questions, choose one word which can be formed from the letters of the given word.
RECOMMENDATION
(a) MEDICINE
(b) MEDIATE
(c) REMINDER
(d) COMMUNICATE

Q7. Sweet is to Chocolate as Book is to ……?…….
(a) Dictionary
(b) Library
(c) Encyclopaedia
(d) Atlas

Q8. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
10, 18, 28, 40, ?
(a) 58
(b) 46
(c) 52
(d) 54

Q9. Find the missing term from the given alternatives
0.5,   0.55,   0.65,   0.8,   ?
(a) 0.9
(b) 0.82
(c) 1
(d) 0.95

Q10. In each of the following questions, choose one word which can be formed from the letters of the given word.
VENTURESOME
(a) ROSTRUM
(b) SERMON
(c) TRAVERSER
(d) SEVENTEEN

Q11. It is 3 o’clock in a watch. If the minute hand points towards the North-east, then the hour hand will point towards the 
(a) South
(b) South-west
(c) North-west
(d) South-east

Q12. In this question, arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary and then choose the correct sequence.
1. Intrinsic
2. Intrude
3. Intricate
4. Introvert
5. Intrigue
6. Introduce
(a) 3, 5, 1, 4, 6, 2
(b) 3, 5, 1, 6, 4, 2
(c) 3, 1, 5, 4, 6, 2
(d) 5, 1, 3, 2, 4, 6

Q13. What will be the difference between the sum of the odd digits and the sum of the even digits in the number 857423?
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 4

Q14. If 100 cats kill 100 mice in 100 days, then 4 cats would kill 4 mice in how many days?
(a)1 day
(b) 100 days 
(c)40 days 
(d) 4 days 

Q15. ‘Benevolent’ is related to ‘kind’, in the same way as ‘alluring’ is related to 
(a) Brave
(b) Beautiful
(c) Arrogance
(d) Intelligent


(1-3):
 
The villages are located as shown in the adjoining figure.

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, A is in the middle of G and C.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Clearly, F and B are the farthest from one another.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Required distance = FE = FA + AE = FA + GD
= (2 + 2) km = 4 km

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
After changing signs according to the question,  the new equation will be:
Here,
(a) 10 – 5 + 14 × 10 ÷ 15 = 14(1/3)
(b) 30 – 5 – 14 + 10 ÷ 15 = 11(2/3)
(c) 30 + 5 – 14 × 10 ÷ 15 = 25(2/3)
(d) 30 ÷ 5 + 4 × 10 – 15 = 31 
From option (d),
30 ÷ 5 + 4 × 10 – 15 
= 6 + 40 – 15 
= 46 – 15 = 31 (True) 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. MEDIATE can be formed from the letters of RECOMMENDATION.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Second is an enlarged form of the first.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Series pattern : +8, +10, +12, +14
So, missing number = 40 + 14 = 54
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The pattern is + 0.05, + 0.10, +0.15,…
So, missing term = 0.8 + 0.20 = 1.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. SERMON can be formed from the letters of VENTURESOME.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Clearly, the hour hand points towards South-east.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
3. Intricate, 5. Intrigue , 1. Intrinsic , 6. Introduce , 4. Introvert , 2. Intrude

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Required difference = (5 + 7 + 3) – (8 + 4 + 2) = 15 – 14 = 1.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.  ‘Benevolent’ is the synonym of ‘kind’.
Similarly, ‘alluring’ and ‘Beautiful’ are synonyms.




Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?