Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL & RRB NTPC

Q1. Choose the missing character from the given alternatives. 
3
6
8
5
8
4
4
7
?
(a) 5 
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8 

Q2. Choose the missing character from the given alternatives.  
(a) 18
(b) 24
(c) 40
(d) 41

Q3. In this question, arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence and then choose the most appropriate sequence from amongst the alternatives.
1. Study   
2. Job    
3. Examination 
4. Earn 
5. Apply  
(a) 1, 3, 5, 2, 4
(b) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  
(c) 1, 3, 2, 5, 4
(d) 1, 3, 5, 4, 2  

Directions (4): In this question, the two expressions on either side of the sign (=) will have the same value if two terms on either side or on the same side are interchanged. The correct terms to be interchanged have been given as one of the four alternatives under the expression. Find the correct alternative. 
Q4. 6 × 3 + 8 ÷ 2 – 1 = 9 – 8 ÷ 4 + 5 × 2   
(a) 3, 4 
(b) 3, 5 
(c) 6, 9
(d) 9, 5 

Q5. If ‘×’ stands for ‘addition’, ‘<’ for ‘subtraction’, ‘+’ for ‘division’, ‘>’ for ‘multiplication’, ‘-’ for ‘equal to’, ‘÷’ for ‘greater than’ and ‘=’ for ‘less than’, then state which of the following is true?  
(a) 3 × 4 > 2 – 9 + 3 < 3 
(b) 5 > 2 + 2 = 10 < 4 × 8 
(c) 5 × 3 < 7 ÷ 8 + 4 × 1 
(d) 3 × 2 < 4 ÷ 16 > 2 + 4 

Q6. In a row of boys facing the North, A is sixteenth from the left end and C is sixteenth from the right end. B, who is fourth to the right of A, is fifth to the left of C in the row. How many boys are there in the row?  
(a) 39
(b) 41
(c) 40
(d) 42

Q7. Number of letters skipped in between adjacent letters in the series is in the order of 2, 5, 7, 10. Which one of the following letter groups obey this rule?
(a) CEGLT
(b) FNKOT
(c) QTZHS
(d) SYBEP

Q8. In this question, some letters are given. Arrange the letters properly to make a meaningful word and indicate the index of the letter i.e. (a), (b), (c) or (d) that you have chosen to put last in the word, as your answer.   
u a t m r e n g  
(a) m
(b) e
(c) n
(d) t

Q9. How many L’s are there which do not have R preceding them and also do not have T following them?
Z Q S T L R M N Q N R T U V X R L T A S L T Q R S L T  
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 1

Q10. Arrange the given words as in a dictionary and tick the one that comes third. 
(a) Perpetual 
(b) Parachute 
(c) Paragraph 
(d) Programme 

Q11. The door of Arjun’s house faces the East. Form the back side of his house, he walks straight 50 metres, then turns to the right and walks 50 metres again. Finally, he turns towards left and stops after walking 25 metres. Now, Arjun is in which direction from the starting point?   
(a) South-east 
(b) North-west 
(c) South-west 
(d) North-east 
Q12. Pointing to Niraj, Sapna said, “His mother’s brother is the father of my son Parth”. How is Niraj related to Sapna? 
(a) Sister-in-law 
(b) Nephew 
(c) Niece 
(d) Aunt 

Directions (13-14): In each of the following questions, various terms of an alphabet series are given with one or more terms missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing terms out of the given alternatives. 

Q13. A, G, L, P, S, ? 
(a) T
(b) U
(c) W
(d) X
Q14. ejo, tyd, ins, ? , mrw
(a) ytu
(b) xch
(c) uvs 
(d) osx 

Q15. In this question, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term. 
5, 27, 61, 122, 213, 340, 509 
(a) 61
(b) 122
(c) 27
(d) 340 


Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Clearly, sum of numbers in each row is 17
So, missing number = 17 – (4 + 7) = 6.  

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. We have : 5 × 3 + 4 = 19 ; 6 × 4 + 5 = 29. So, missing number = 7 × 5 + 6 = 41.  

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Meaningful sequence:
1. Study , 3. Examination , 5. Apply , 2. Job , 4. Earn 

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. On interchanging 9 and 5 on R.H.S, we get the statement as:  
6 × 3 + 8 ÷ 2 – 1 = 5 – 8 ÷ 4 + 9 × 2 or 
18 + 4 – 1 = 5 – 2 + 18 or 21 = 21, which is true 

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Using the proper notation in (b), we get the statement as: 
5 × 2 ÷ 2 < 10 – 4 + 8 or 5 × 1 < 18 – 4 or 5 < 14, which is true 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Clearly, according to the given conditions: 
So, number of boys in the row = (15 + 1 + 3 + 1 + 4 + 1 + 15) = 40 
Hence, the answer is (c). 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
∴ Required difference = 112 – 6 = 106. 

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. argument  

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Z Q S T L R M N Q N R T U V X R L T A S L T Q R S L T   
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Parachute, Paragraph, Perpetual, Programme

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
The movements of Arjun are as shown in figure (A to B, B to C, C to D)
Clearly, Arjun’s final position is D which is to the North-west of the starting point A. 

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Father of Sapna’s son – Sapna’s husband
So, Niraj is the son of sister of Sapna’s husband. Thus, Niraj is Sapna’s nephew. 

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. There is a gap of four letters between the first and second, the second and third letters of each term, and also between the last letter of a term and the first letter of the next term. 

S15. Ans.(c)








Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?