Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL


Q1. Which letter in the word AGREEMENT occupies the same position as it does in the English alphabet?   
(a) M
(b) E
(c) N
(d) G

Q2. In this letter series, some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative. 
A _ BCCB _ CA _ CCA _ BAAB _ C  
(a) ACCAB  
(b) ABCAA
(c) ABABC
(d) BACAA 

Q3. Find the odd letters from the given alternatives.
(a) QO
(b) NL
(c) KI
(d) TS

Q4. In this question, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in the two given matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and those of Matrix II from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and then the column e.g. M can be represented by 14, 21, etc; O can be represented by 20, 32 etc. 
Similarly, you have to identify the correct set for the word “DOME”  
(a) 23, 03, 75, 79
(b) 23, 24, 85, 79
(c) 23, 21, 00, 79
(d) 23, 24, 75, 87

Q5. In a row of children, Kiran is ninth from the left and Himanshu is thirteenth from the right. They exchange their positions and then Kiran becomes seventeenth from the left. Find the new position of Himanshu from the right end of the row.
(a) 20th
(b) 21st
(c) 27th
(d) None of these

Q6. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
NOA, PQB, ? , TUD
(a) QUE
(b) QVF
(c) RSC
(d) RTE

Q7. Find the missing term in this series:
0.5,   0.55,   0.65,   ? ,   1
(a) 0.7
(b) 0.8
(c) 1.0
(d) 0.75

Q8.  Arrange the given words in the alphabetical order and tick the one that comes second last.
(a) External
(b) Extraordinary
(c) Extraction
(d) Extra

Q9. If the letters in the word UNDERTAKING are rearranged in the alphabetical order, which one will be on 9th position from left after the rearrangement?
(a) G
(b) R
(c) T
(d) N

Directions (10): In this question, some symbols are represented by letters as shown below:
+
×
÷
=
B
G
E
C
D
A
F
Now, identify the correct expression in each case.

Q10. 
(a) 15 C 3 D 5 B 8 C 2 G 10
(b) 15 A 3 E 5 B 8 G 2 B 10
(c) 15 C 3 G 5 B 8 B 2 D 10
(d) 15 A 3 B 5 E 8 G 2 E 10

Q11. Some equations have been solved on the basis of certain system. Find the correct answer for the unsolved equation on that basis. 
If 97-38-27=32, 86-38-34=14, then 69- 25-12 = ?
(a) 18
(b) 22
(c) 32
(d) 42

Q12. Find out the number of triangles in the figure?
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 14

Q13. In a March Past, seven persons are standing in a row. Q is standing left to R but right to P. O is standing right to N and left to P. Similarly, S is standing right to R and left of T. Find out who is standing at the 5th position from left in the middle. 
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) O

Q14. Work is related to Joule in the same way as Luminous intensity is related to? 
(a) Newton
(b) Metre
(c) Candela
(d) ohm

Q15. In this question, a series is given with one term missing. Find out the missing term from the given alternatives.
GH, JL, NQ, SW, YD, ?
(a) FL
(b) HL
(c) FJ
(d) EG


Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. E is the 5th letter in the word as well as in the English alphabet.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The series is AABCC/BBCAA/CCABB/AABCC. Thus the letters move in a cyclic order and in each group, the middle letter occurs only once. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Except TS, there is a difference of 2 between letters.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
‘D’ = 00, 14, 23, 32, 41
‘O’ = 01, 10, 24, 33, 42
‘M’ = 58, 67, 76, 85, 99
‘E’ = 56, 65, 79, 88, 97

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kiran’s new position is 17th from the left and 13th from the right.
So, number of children in the row = (16 + 1 + 12) = 29.
Now, Himanshu’s new position is Kiran’s earlier position which is 9th from the left.
Number of children to the right of Himanshu = (29 – 9) = 20.
Hence, Himanshu’s new position is 21st from the right.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The pattern is + 0.05, + 0.10, +0.15, +0.20…
So, missing term = 0.65 + 0.15 = 0.8

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. External, Extra, Extraction, Extraordinary

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arranging the letters in alphabetical order, we have: 
A D E G I K N N R T U. Clearly, R is at the 9th position from left.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Using the proper notations in (c), we get the statement as:
15 ÷ 3 – 5 + 8 + 2 = 10 or 
5 – 5 + 8 + 2 = 10 or 10 = 10, which is true.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
 69- 25-12 = 69 – 37 = 32

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Number of triangle = 12

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. So, the order is: N, O, P, Q, R, S, T.
Clearly, R is at the 5th position from left. 

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Second is the S.I. unit of first. 

S15. Ans.(a)




Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?