Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL & RRB NTPC


Directions (1-2): Choose the number pair/group which is different from others.

Q1. 
(a) 71, 2, 3, 17
(b) 67, 71, 3, 5
(c) 71, 5, 11, 47
(d) 37, 91, 19, 7

Q2. 
(a) 1 (9) 2
(b) 3 (91) 4
(c) 2 (72) 4
(d) 5 (340) 6

Q3. In a certain code, TWINKLE is written as SVHOJKD, then how would DREAMER be written in the same code?
(a) CQDBLDS
(b) CQDBKDQ
(c) CQDBLDQ
(d) CQFBLDQ

Q4. Rehana told Vani, “The girl I met yesterday at the beach was the youngest daughter of the brother-in-law of my friend’s mother.” How is the girl related to Rehana’s friend?
(a) Cousin
(b) Daughter
(c) Niece
(d) Friend

Q5. A man pointing to a photograph says, “The lady in the photograph is my nephew’s maternal grandmother.” How is the lady in the photograph related to the man’s sister who has no other sister?
(a) Cousin
(b) Sister-in-law
(c) Mother
(d) Mother-in-law

Q6. A man is facing south. He turns 135° in the anti clockwise direction and then 180° in the clockwise direction. Which direction is he facing now?
(a) North-east
(b) North-west
(c) South-east
(d) South-west

Q7. If ‘oranges’ are ‘apples’, ‘bananas’ are ‘apricots’, ‘apples’ are ‘chillies’, ‘apricots’ are ‘oranges’ and ‘chillies’ are ‘bananas’, then which of the following are green in colour?
(a) Apricots 
(b) Bananas
(c) Chillies
(d) Apples

Direction (8-9): In the following questions, four numbers are given. Out of these, three are alike in a certain way but the rest one is different. Choose the one which is different from the rest three.

Q8. 
(a) 835
(b) 752
(c) 982
(d) 431

Q9. 
(a) Disease
(b) Illness
(c) Health
(d) Sickness

Direction (10): In this question, there is some relationship between the two terms to the left of : : and the same relationship holds between the two terms to its right. This term is given as one of the alternatives given below. Find out this term. 

Q10. M × N : 14 × 15 : : F × R : ?
(a) 7 × 18
(b) 6 × 18
(c) 14 × 15
(d) 7 × 19

Q11. Which of the following is the same as Grafting, Budding, Layering? 
(a) Weeding
(b) Digging
(c) Field
(d) Seed

Direction (12): In this letter series, some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below is. Choose the correct alternative.

Q12. _ b c d b c _ d c a b d _ b c d b c _ d c _ b d
(a) bbbbb
(b) ccccc
(c) aaaaa
(d) ddddd

Direction (13-14): In the following question, one term/number is missing. Choose the correct term from the given alternatives.

Q13. BZA, DYC, FXE, ?, JVM
(a) HUJ
(b) HWJ
(c) UHG
(d) WHG

Q14. 1, 3, 3, 13, 7, 23, ?, 33, 31
(a) 16
(b) 12
(c) 15
(d) 13

Direction (15): Letters of the words given below have been jumbled up. You are required to construct the words. letter has been numbered. Choose the option which gives the correct order of the letters as indicated by the numbers to form words.

Q15. A O R I L I S H U
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 
(a) 8, 4, 2, 1, 6, 3, 5, 9, 7
(b) 8, 4, 5, 1, 6, 3, 2, 9, 7 
(c) 8, 4, 5, 1, 3, 6, 2, 9, 7 
(d) 9, 4, 5, 1, 6, 3, 2, 8, 7


Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. All other groups except (d) consist of prime numbers only, while (d) consists of one composite number i.e. 91. Hence, the answer is (d).

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Except (d), the number inside the bracket is the sum of the cubes of the numbers outside it. 
125 + 216 = 341

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
Same pattern follow by DREAMER -> CQDBLDQ

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The relations may be analysed as follows:
Daughter of brother-in-law – Niece; 
Mother’s neice – Cousin.
So, the girl is the cousin of Rehana’s friend. 
Hence, the answer is (a).

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Clearly, the lady is the grandmother of man’s sister’s son i.e., the mother of the mother of man’s sister’s son i.e., the mother of man’s sister. 
Hence, the answer is (c).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
As shown in figure, the man initially faces in the direction OA. On moving 135° anti-clockwise, he faces in the direction OB. On further moving 180° clockwise, he faces in the direction OC, which is South-west.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Chillies’ are green in colour and as given, ‘chillies’ are ‘bananas’. So, ‘bananas’ are green in colour.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. In all other numbers, the middle digit is equal to the Subtraction of 1st and 3rd digit.
So, 982 = 9-2 = 7, that means number should by 972.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. All others indicate disorder of health.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. M and N are 13th and 14th letters of the English alphabet respectively. So, 13+1 = 14,  14+1 = 15
So, M × N corresponds to 14 × 15.
Similarly, F and R are 6th and 18th letters of the English alphabet respectively. 6+1 = 7, 18+1 = 19
So, F × R corresponds to 7 × 19.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. All are agricultural practices.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The series is abcd/bcad/cabd/abcd/bcad/cabd. Clearly, each group consists of letters of the previous group in the order – second, third, first and fourth.

S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Clearly, the given sequence is a combination of two series:
I. 1, 3, 7, ?, 31
and II. 3, 13, 23, 33
The pattern followed in I is +21, +22, 23, 24… and the pattern followed in II is +10.
So, missing number = 7 + 23 = 15.
Hence, the answer is (c).

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. HILARIOUS





×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD