Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL

Q1. Which term will replace the question mark in the series:
ABD,   DGK,   HMS,   MTB,   SBL,   ?
(a) ZKU
(b) ZKW
(c) ZAB
(d) ZKV

Q2. Find the wrong number is the series:
7,   28,   63,   124,   215,   342,   511
(a) 78
(b) 28
(c) 124
(d) 215

Q3. Trigonometry is related to Triangles in the same way as Mensuration is related to ……?…….
(a) Geometry
(b) Circles
(c) Areas
(d) Polygons

Q4. If ‘train’ is called ‘bus’, ‘bus’ is called ‘tractor’, ‘tractor’ is called ‘car’, ‘car’ is called ‘scooter’, ‘scooter’ is called ‘bicycle’, ‘bicycle’ is called ‘moped’, which is used to plough a field?
(a) Train 
(b) Bus 
(c) Tractor 
(d) Car 

Directions (5-6): In each of the following questions, a matrix of certain characters is given. These characters follow a certain trend, row-wise or column-wise. Find out this trend and choose the missing character from the given alternatives.

Q5. 
4
5
6
2
3
7
1
8
3
21
98
?
(a) 94
(b) 76
(c) 73
(d) 16

Q6. 
?
13
49
9
17
69
13
11
59
(a) 5
(b) 9
(c) 10
(d) 21

Directions (7-8): Study the following number sequence and answer the questions given below it:
5  1  4  7  3  9  8  5  7  2  6  3  1  5  8  6  3  8  5  2  2  4  3  4  9  6 

Q7. How many odd numbers are there in the sequence each of which is immediately followed by an odd number?
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) More than 4

Q8. How many odd numbers are there in the sequence which are immediately preceded and also immediately followed by an even number?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q9.  Arrange these letters into a meaningful word. 
A E H R K N
1 2 3 4 5 6
(a) 3, 1, 6, 5, 2, 4
(b) 4, 1, 5, 3, 2, 6
(c) 5, 3, 1, 4, 2, 6
(d) 6, 1, 5, 3, 4, 2

Q10. If the below alphabet is written in the reverse order, which will be the fifth letter to the left of the ninth letter from the right?
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 
(a) P
(b) N
(c) D
(d) M

Q11. Which letter in the word CYBERNETICS occupies the same position as it does in the English alphabet?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) I
(d) T

Directions (12-14): These questions are based on the following information:
Seven villages A, B, C, D, E, F and G are situated as follows:
E is 2 km to the west of B.
F is 2 km to the north of A.
C is 1 km to the west of A.
D is 2 km to the south of G.
G is 2 km to the east of C.
D is exactly in the middle of B and E.

Q12. A is in the middle of
(a) E and C
(b) E and G
(c) F and G
(d) G and C

Q13. Which two villages are the farthest from one another?
(a) D and C
(b) F and E
(c) F and B
(d) G and E

Q14. How far is E from F (in km) as the crow flies?
(a) 4
(b) √20
(c) 5
(d) √26

Q15. Introducing a man, a woman said, “His wife is the only daughter of my father.” How is that man related to the woman?
(a) Brother
(b) Father-in-law
(c) Maternal uncle
(d) Husband


Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Clearly, the individual letters of the terms of the given series follow the pattern shown below:

Thus, the missing term is ZKW. Hence, the answer is (b).


S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Clearly, the correct sequence is:
2^3-1,3^3-1,4^3-1,5^3-1,6^3-1,7^3-1,8^3-1. 
So, 28 is wrong and should be replaced by (3^3-1) i.e. 26.
Hence, the answer is (b).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Trigonometry is the study of triangles. Similarly, mensuration is the study of areas.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. A ‘tractor’ is used to plough a field. But a ‘tractor’ is called ‘car’. So, a ‘car’ will be used to plough the field.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the first column, 4^2+2^2+1^2 = 21.
In the second column, 5^2+3^2+8^2 = 98.
∴ Missing number = 6^2+7^2+3^2 = (36 + 49 + 9) = 94.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. In 2nd row, 2 × 9 + 3 × 17 = 69.
In 3rd row, 2 × 13 + 3 × 11 = 59.
Let the missing number in the first row be x.
Then, 2x + 3 × 13 = 49 ⇔ 2x = 10 ⇔ x = 5.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. HANKER

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The new alphabet-series is:
Z  Y  X  W  V  U  T  S  R  Q  P  O  N  M  L  K  J  I  H  G  F  E  D  C  B  A 
Required letter = 9 + 5 =14th letter = N

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. I is the 8th letter in the word as well as in the English alphabet.

(12-14):
The villages are located as shown in the below figure.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, A is in the middle of G and C.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Clearly, F and B are the farthest from one another.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Required distance = FE = FA + AE = FA + GD
= (2 + 2) km = 4 km

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Only daughter of woman’s father – woman herself. So, the man is woman’s husband.









×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD