Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CGL Exam 2017


Direction(1-3): In the following questions, find out how many such pairs of letters are there in the given word each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet.  

Q1. DEMONETISATION 
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Six
(d) More than six

Q2. NATIONWIDE
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four

Q3. SURCHARGE
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four

Q4. Arrange these letters into a meaningful word. 
N     O       S      E      N      P     I
1 2 3 4 5        6     7
(a) 6, 3, 1, 7, 5, 2, 4
(b) 7, 4, 1, 5, 3, 2, 6
(c) 6, 4, 1, 3, 7, 2, 5
(d) 6, 1, 5, 3, 4, 2, 7

Q5. Which letter in the word AMENDMENT occupies the same position as it does in the English alphabet?
(a) E
(b) A
(c) M
(d) N

Q6. Which letter in the word EXPENDITURE occupies the same position as it does in the English alphabet?
(a) E
(b) N
(c) I
(d) None

Q7. In this questions, choose one word which can be formed from the letters of the given word.
INVESTMENTS
(a) Mention
(b) Statement
(c) Invest
(d) Install

Q8. In this question, if the letters of the given word are used as many times as one wants to use, then which one of the four given words (a), (b), (c) and (d) cannot be formed?
DREAMLAND 
(a) NEVER
(b) VENNER
(c) ROVER
(d) RIVER

Q9. How many meaningful words can be formed using the fourth, the seventh, the eighth and the tenth letters of the word GOVERNMENT using each letter only once in each word?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four

Q10. In this question, a word has been given, followed by four other words, one of which cannot be formed by using the letter of the given word. Find that word?
ACCOUNTABILITY 
(a) Account
(b) Ability
(c) About
(d) Tablet 

Q11. If the letters in the word UNDERTAKING are rearranged in the alphabetical order, which one will be in the middle in order after the rearrangement?
(a) G
(b) I
(c) K
(d) N

Q12. If the letters in the word FINANCIAL are rearranged in the alphabetical order, which one will be in the middle in order after the rearrangement?
(a) L
(b) I
(c) F
(d) N

Directions (13-15): In each of the following questions, some letters are given. Arrange the letters properly to make a meaningful word and indicate the index of the letter, i.e., (a), (b), (c) or (d) that you have chosen to put last in the word, as your answer.

Q13. i e b f e t n 
(a) t
(b) n
(c) b
(d) e

Q14. m r s n t f a o r
(a) n
(b) m
(c) r
(d) t

Q15. a c i s f l
(a) s
(b) f
(c) l
(d) i


Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. PENSION

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.   
A   M   E  N   D   M   E   N    T
1   13  5 14  4   13   5  14  20

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. No such letter present in word EXPENDITURE occupies the same position in the English alphabet.


S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Invest can be formed from the letters of  INVESTMENTS.


S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The first, third, sixth and seventh letters of the word DREAMLAND are D, E, L and A respectively. The words formed are DALE, DEAL, LADE and LEAD. So, DEAR cannot be formed.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. the fourth, the seventh, the eighth and the tenth letters of the word GOVERNMENT are E, M, E and T.
So the words from these letters are “MEET”, “TEEM” and “METE”.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tablet cannot be formed by using the letter of ACCOUNTABILITY.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Arranging the letters in alphabetical order, we have: 
A D E G I K N N R T U. 
Clearly, K lies in the middle.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arranging the letters in alphabetical order, we have: 
A A C F I I L N N. 
Clearly, I lies in the middle.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. BENEFIT

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. TRANSFORM

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. FISCAL





Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?