Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2016

Q1. Select the related word from the given alternatives.
Aviator : Aviates :: Senator : ?
(a) Diagnosis
(b) Legislates
(c) Checks
(d) Commands

Q2. Select the related letters from the given alternatives.
ABDG : CDFI :: EFHK : ?
(a) GHJM
(b) HILN
(c) HIMN
(d) HIKM

Q3. Select the related number from the given alternatives.
26 : 48 :: 82 : ?
(a) 100
(b) 90
(c) 70
(d) 60

Q4. Find the odd word from the given alternatives?
(a) Cow
(b) Buffalo
(c) Horse
(d) Goat

Q5. Find the odd letters from the given alternatives?
(a) BDFH
(b) ACEG
(c) IKMO
(d) RTVW

Q6. Find the odd number from the given alternatives?
(a) 93
(b) 79
(c) 97
(d) 89

Q7. Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.
Statement: 
Nutritious food is delicious and good for health. 
Honey is nutritious.
Conclusions: 
I. Honey is good for health. 
II. Delicious foods are nutritious.
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
(d) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follow

Q8. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
NOA, PQB, RSC, ?
(a) TUD
(b) TVD
(c) TUE
(d) TVE

Q9. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
10, 18, 28, 40, ?
(a) 58
(b) 46
(c) 52
(d) 54

Q10. Find the missing number?
(a) 42
(b) 27
(c) 24
(d) 36

Q11. Prema is Ajay’s sister. Benita is Ajay’s mother. Benjamin is Benita’s father. Leela is Benjamin’s mother. How is Prema related to Leela?
(a) Daughter-in-law
(b) Daughter
(c) Grand Daughter
(d) Great Grand Daughter

Q12. If POPULAR is coded as QPQVMBS then FAMOUS will be coded as?
(a) GBNPUT
(b) GNBPTV
(c) GBNPVS
(d) GBNPVT

Q13. If – stands for division, + for multiplication, ÷ for subtraction, x for addition, then which of the following equations is correct?
(a) 20 – 4 + 6 ÷ 9 x 4 = 25
(b) 20 + 6 – 4 x 9 ÷ 6 = 32
(c) 20 ÷ 9 x 9 – 4 + 6 = 33
(d) 20 x 4 – 6 – 4 + 9 = 20

Q14. P, Q, R and S are playing a game of carom. P, R and S, Q are partners. ‘S’ is to the right of ‘R’. If ‘R’ is facing West, then ‘Q’ is facing which direction?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) East
(d) West

Q15. Find the missing character?
45
75
95
9
15
19
18
30
?
15
27
35
(a) 36
(b) 40
(c) 38
(d) 72

Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Second word is the synonym of first word.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Same pattern follow by EFHK : GHJM

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. (2+6) = 8 × 6 = 48
Similarly, (8+2) = 10 × 6 = 60

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Except Horse all are female version of animal.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Except RTVW, all follow a pattern of +2,+2,+2

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Except 93, all are prime numbers.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. From statements we infer that only nutritious food is good for health. Honey is nutritious so, its good for health too. Only conclusion I follows.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.







S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Series pattern : +8, +10, +12, +14
So, missing number = 40 + 14 = 54

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 9 × 2 = 18, this will come opposite side.
2 × 8 = 16 , this will come opposite side.
6 × 8 = 48 , this will come opposite side.
? = 3 × 9 = 27 , this will come opposite side.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Same pattern follow by FAMOUS-> GBNPVT

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. After changing sign:
= 20 ÷ 4 × 6 – 9 + 4 
= 5 × 6 – 9 + 4
= 25

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1st Column:
45 ÷ 5 = 9, 9 × 2 = 18 , 18 – 3 = 15
In 2nd Column:
75 ÷ 5 = 15, 15 × 2 = 30 , 30 – 3 = 27
In 3rd Column:
95 ÷ 5 = 19, 19 × 2 = 38 , 38 – 3 = 35








×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD