Top 15 Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Top 15 Previous Years English Questions...

Top 15 Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Top 15 Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL 2017_40.1

Hello, Greetings!! Dear Students, At SSC ADDA, we’ve launched our SSC CGL 2017 Campaign. In order to achieve success in the CGL-17 exam, we’ve decided to post ENGLISH QUIZ. Today in this post we have provided Misc. questions. Every Day, We’ll post different topics, these quizzes will help you a lot in your complete preparation for the Exam. We’re also providing Vocabulary for SSC exams. At SSC adda, we have also provided English Grammar Rules for SSC CGL 2017.


Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
JUBILANT
(a) SOMBRE
(b) DEJECTED
(c) JOCULAR
(d) REJOICING
Q2. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
COURAGE
(a) BRAVERY
(b) WEAKNESS
(c) COWARDICE
(d) FIERCE
Q3. Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.
(a) Commensurate
(b) Commensarate
(c) Commansurate
(d) Comansurate

Directions (4-6): In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the “No error” option.
Q4. He was not able to concentrate (A) / because of the continual music (B) / being played next door. (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q5. Still (A) / waters (B) / run deep. (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q6. The job is (A) / under the direct (B) / of Mrs. Jones. (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Directions (7-9): The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
Q7. Pour the juice _____ the glass.
(a) in
(b) into
(c) onto
(d) on
Q8. I have been _____ this problem since noon.
(a) working into
(b) working on
(c) working for
(d) with after
Q9. Sushma has a deep _____ for drunkards.
(a) hatred
(b) hate
(c) hated
(d) hating
Directions (10-12): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.
Q10. Couch potato
(a) An old person who has old–fashioned ideas.
(b) A person who prefers to watch television.
(c) A person who does not seem very friendly.
(d) Someone who stays calm and does not show their emotions.
Q11. Carry the ball
(a) Decorate the ball
(b) Be in charge
(c) Take the decision
(d) Take the ball 
Q12. Turned down
(a) Subject
(b) Object
(c) Reject
(d) Deject
Directions (13-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
Q13. One who copies from other writers
(a) Pluralist
(b) Imitator
(c) Plagiarist
(d) Copycat
Q14. Thing that can be felt or touched
(a) Pandemic
(b) Palpable
(c) Paltry
(d) Panchromatic
Q15. The scientific study of elections
(a) Pathology
(b) Paleontology
(c) Psephology
(d) Philology
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. JUBILANT-feeling or expressing great happiness and triumph.
REJOICING-great joy; jubilation.
Hence, these two words are similar in meaning.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. COURAGE-the ability to do something that frightens one; bravery.
COWARDICE-lack of bravery.
Hence, these two words are opposite to each other in meaning.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Commensurate-corresponding in size or degree; in proportion. Hence, this word is correctly spelt.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Write as: He was not able to concentrate because of the continuous music being played next door. ‘Continual’ is incorrect in the given context. ‘continuous’ is appropriate word.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The job is under the direct control/supervision etc. of Mrs. Jones.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pour the juice into the glass. preposition ‘into’ is correct.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. I have been working on this problem since noon. Preposition ‘on’ is correct.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. hatred-intense dislike; hate. ‘hatred’ is a noun and we need noun form, not the verb.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Couch potato-a person who takes little or no exercise and watches a lot of television.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. carry the ball: to be in charge; to be considered reliable enough to make sure that a job gets done
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Turned down-to issue a refusal to someone.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. plagiarist-One who illicitly reproduces the artistic work, for example, of another:
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Palpable-able to be touched or felt.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Psephology-the statistical study of elections and trends in voting.


Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th April, 14th May, 28th May, 4th June and 11th June, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

Top 15 Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL 2017_50.1Top 15 Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL 2017_60.1


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?