Target SSC Exams 2021-22 10000+ Questions: Attempt Reasoning Quiz | Day 208_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC Exams 2021-22 10000+ Questions:...

Target SSC Exams 2021-22 10000+ Questions: Attempt Reasoning Quiz | Day 208

ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as study material. We are here going to prepare your Reasoning section for the SSC 2021-22 Exams. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. Sushant walks 10 km towards North. From there he walks 6 km towards South. Then, he walks 3 km towards East. How far and in which direction is he with reference to his starting point?
(a) 5 km South – West
(b) 7 km North – West
(c) 7 km South – East
(d) 5 km North – East

Q2. If you are facing north-east and move 10 m forward, turn left and move 7.5 m, then you are
(a) 13m from your initial position
(b) 11m from your initial position
(c) 12m from your initial position
(d) 12.5m from your initial position

Q3. Pradeep’s father is Umesh’s son. Manish is the paternal uncle of Pradeep and Nistish is the brother of Umesh. How is Nitish related to Manish?
(a) Brother
(b) Nephew
(c) Cousin
(d) Paternal uncle

Q4. In a certain code language, ‘617’ means ‘sweet and hot’, ‘735’ means ‘coffee is sweet’ and ‘263’ means ‘tea is hot’. Which of the following would mean ‘coffee is hot’?
(a) 731
(b) 536
(c) 367
(d) 753

Q5. If DELHI is coded as 73541 and CALCUTTA as 82589662, how can CALICUT be coded?
(a) 5279431
(b) 5978213
(c) 8251896
(d) 8543691

Q6. If REQUEST is written as S2R52TU, then how will PEARL be written?
(a) L13TN
(b) T42NP
(c) R31PN
(d) Q21SM

Q7. Choose the odd numeral pair/group in each of the following questions:
(a) 22, 4, 5
(b) 34, 4, 8
(c) 37, 4, 9
(d) 54, 4, 13

Q8. Choose the odd numeral pair/group in each of the following questions:
(a) 11, 115
(b) 10, 90
(c) 9, 72
(d) 42, 102

Q9. In each of this question, four words have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and the fourth one is different. Choose out the odd one.
(a) Cricket
(b) Hockey
(c) Billiards
(d) Fencing

Q10. In each of this question, four words have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and the fourth one is different. Choose out the odd one.
(a) Mermaid
(b) Sphinx
(c) Unicorn
(d) Dinosaur

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol.

Target SSC Exams 2021-22 10000+ Questions: Attempt Reasoning Quiz | Day 208_50.1
S2. Ans. (d)
Sol.

Target SSC Exams 2021-22 10000+ Questions: Attempt Reasoning Quiz | Day 208_60.1

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pradeep’s father is Umesh’s son. So, Umesh is Pradeep’s grandfather. Manish is the paternal uncle of Pradeep. So, Manish is the brother of Pradeep’s father. This means that Manish is also Umesh’s son. Nitish is the brother of Umesh.
Thus, Nitish is the paternal uncle of Manish.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the first and third statements, the common code digit is ‘6’ and the common word is ‘hot’. So, ‘6’ means ‘hot’.
In the second and third statements, the common code digit is ‘3’ and the common word is ‘is’. So, ‘3’ means ‘is’.
In the first and second statements, the common code digit is ‘7’ and the common word is ‘sweet’. So, in the second statement, ‘5’ means ‘coffee’.
Clearly, ‘536’ would mean ‘coffee is hot’.
Hence, the answer is (b).

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Target SSC Exams 2021-22 10000+ Questions: Attempt Reasoning Quiz | Day 208_70.1
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, vowels, A, E, I, O, U are coded as 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 respectively. Each of the consonants in the word is moved one step forward to give the corresponding letter of the code. So, the code for PEARL becomes Q21SM.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. In all other groups, the first number is obtained by adding 2 to the product of the second and the third numbers.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. In all other pairs, the sum of the two numbers is a perfect square.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. All except Billiards are outdoor games.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. All except Dinosaur are imaginary creatures.

Click here for best SSC mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2021-22? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC Exams 2021-22 10000+ Questions: Attempt Reasoning Quiz | Day 208_80.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?