Target SSC Exams 2021-22 10000+ Questions: Attempt Reasoning Quiz | Day 184

ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as study material. We are here going to prepare your Reasoning section for the SSC 2021-22 Exams. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. Statement
Should high chimneys be installed in industries?

Arguments
1. Yes. It reduces pollution at ground level
2. No. It increments pollution in upper atmosphere

(a) Only Argument I is strong
(b) Only Argument II is strong
(c) Either I or II is strong
(d) Both I and II are strong

Q2. Statement
Should there be only a uniform rate of income tax irrespective of the level of income?

Arguments
I. Yes. This will substantially reduce the work of the officials of the income tax department.
II. No. This will reduce Government tax collection to a large extent

(a) Only Argument I is strong
(b) Only Argument II is strong
(c) Neither I nor II is strong
(d) Both I and II are strong

Q3. Statement
Should railways immediately stop issuing free passes to all of its employees?

Arguments
1. No. The employees have the highest right to travel free
2. Yes. This will help railways provide better facilities

(a) Only Argument I is strong
(b) Only Argument II is strong
(c) Neither I nor II is strong
(d) Either I or II is strong

Q4. Statement
Should India create a huge oil reserve in order to face some difficult situations in future?

Arguments
1. No. There is no need to block huge amount of foreign exchange and keep the money die.
2. Yes. This will keep India withstand shocks of sudden rise in oil prices due to unforeseen circumstances.

(a) Only Argument I is strong
(b) Only Argument II is strong
(c) Neither I nor II is strong
(d) Either I or II is strong

Q5. Statement
Should there be a complete ban on import of sugar by India?

Arguments
I. No. The production of sugar in India is not sufficient to meet the requirement.
II. No. This will keep the prices of sugar under control as the supply will be adequate.

(a) Only Argument I is strong
(b) Only Argument II is strong
(c) Neither I nor II is strong
(d) Both I and II are strong

Q6. Statement
Should the railways in India be privatized in a phased manner like other public sector enterprises?

Arguments
1. Yes. This is the only way to bring in competitiveness and provide better services
2. No. It leads to wastage of resources

(a) Only Argument I is strong
(b) Only Argument II is strong
(c) Neither I nor II is strong
(d) Either I or II is strong

Q7. Argument:
In order to boost productivity of company, the Chairman urged all the employees to refrain from making long personal calls during working hours.

Assumptions:
I. Majority of the employees may respond positively to the Chairman’s appeal
II. Most of the employees may continue to make long personal calls during working hours.

(a) If only assumption I is Implicit
(b) If only assumption II is Implicit
(c) If either I or II is Implicit
(d) If both I and II are Implicit

Q8. Argument:
Public smoking is an offence under the law.
Assumptions:

1. Smoking is injurious to the health of the person who smoke.
2. Smoke is injurious even to others health in the public places.
(a) If only assumption 1 is Implicit
(b) If only assumption 2 is Implicit
(c) If both 1 & 2 are implicit
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 is implicit

Q9. Statement
It is estimated that about twenty lakh people will visit the Haridwar city during the ensuing kumbh Mela for “Shahi Snan”.
Courses of actions:

a. The civic authority should monitor the crowd and restrict entry of the people beyond a manageable number.

b. The local police authority should be put on high alert to maintain law and order during the festival.

c. All the hospitals in the city should be put on high alert in case of any eventuality.
(a) Only a follows
(b) Only c follows
(c) Both b and c follows
(d) All follows

Q10. Statement
There was a big spike in Robberies in the city during the recent Lockdown.
Courses of actions:

a. The police should immediately investigate into the causes of this spike in Robberies.

b. The local police authority should be put on high alert to maintain law and order during lockdown to curb such robberies.

c. The known criminals should be arrested in advance to stop such activities.
(a) Only c follows
(b) Both b and c follows
(c) Both a and c follows
(d) Both a and b follows

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1.Ans. (a)
Sol. Pollution at ground level is the most hazardous in the way of being injurious to human and animal life. So, argument 1 alone holds.

S2.Ans. (b)
Sol. I is weak because reduction of workload of IT officials is not too desirable a motive. II is strong because reduced tax collection will have a bad impact on state activities.

S3.Ans. (c)
Sol. Free passes given to the railway employees is a privilege to them not their right. So 1 doesn’t hold and 2 is vague.

S4.Ans. (b)
Sol. Oil being an essential commodity, our country must keep it in reserve. So argument 1 is vague, while argument 2 holds as it provides a substantial reason for the same.

S5.Ans. (d)
Sol. Import of sugar is directly related with the domestic production of sugar. If import of sugar is banned then it will result in hoarding of sugar besides increase in its prices (due to less supply than the requirement). Hence I is strong.
Note that availability of a commodity keeps the prices of the commodity under control. Hence, II is strong.

S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. Privatization would no doubt lead to better services. But saying that ‘this is the only way ‘ is wrong.

S7.Ans. (a)
Sol. I is implicit: when urge someone to do something, you assume a positive response. For the same reason, II is not implicit.

S8.Ans. (b)
Sol. Only assumption 2 is implicit, as argument is about smoking in public places.

S9.Ans. (c)
Sol. Clearly, People cannot be deprived of enjoying the festival for lack of arrangements.
Also, it becomes necessary to deploy police to regulate big crowds and avert any mishap in public gatherings.
Further, it costs nothing but might prove useful to put hospitals on alert to be ready to provide quick medical aid to patients in case of any eventuality.
So, both b and c follow.

S10.Ans. (d)
Sol. The police ought to find out the lackenings in existing security arrangements and make up for these inadequacies to strengthen security and thus prevent these activities in the forthcoming lockdown days.
Arresting the known criminals in advance does not ensure safety, because a novice can also indulge in robberies. So, c does not follow.
So, both a and b follows.

Click here for best SSC mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2021-22? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?