Target SSC Exams 2021-22 10000+ Questions: Attempt Reasoning Quiz | Day 153

ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as study material. We are here going to prepare your Reasoning section for the SSC 2021-22 Exams. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
68 : 130 : : 222 : ?
(a) 345
(b) 365
(c) 355
(d) 350

Q2. Find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives
(a) CZHK
(b) SENO
(c) XUBU
(d) MLAE

Q3. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary
1. Follicle 2. Folk 3. Follow 4. Foliage
(a) 4, 2, 1, 3
(b) 3, 4, 2, 1
(c) 4, 3, 1, 2
(d) 2, 4, 3, 1

Q4. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
463, 452, 439, 424, ?
(a) 407
(b) 413
(c) 419
(d) 411

Q5. X is the husband of Y. W is the daughter of X. Z is the husband of W. N is the daughter of Z. What is the relationship of N to Y?
(a) Cousin
(b) Niece
(c) Daughter
(d) Grand daughter

Q6. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
AIDS : VIRUS : : MALARIA : ?
(a) Protozoa
(b) Bacteria
(c) Fungi
(d) Algae

Q7. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
58531 : 11 : : 78363 : ?
(a) 2
(b) 9
(c) 4
(d) 7

Q8. Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) EV
(b) GT
(c) JQ
(d) PL

Q9. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
? , Kerosene, Diesel, Fuel oil
(a) Lubricating oil
(b) Asphalt
(c) Petrol
(d) Wax

Q10. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
MNP, STV, YZB, ?
(a) GHJ
(b) JKM
(c) EFH
(d) CDB

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 43 + 4 : 53 + 5 : : 63 + 6 : 73 + 7 = 343 + 7 = 350

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. There is no vowel.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct sequence is –
Foliage → folk → follicle → follow

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The difference between numbers –11, –13, –15 & –17 so, next no. is 424 – 17 = 407

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Make family tree.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
First is disease, second is cause.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
78363 is divisible by 9.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Except ‘PL’ others are opposite pairs of each other.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
These are petroleum products.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Click here for best SSC mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2021-22? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?