Target SSC CGL Tier 2: How To Score Full Marks In The Cloze Test?

How To Score Full Marks In The Cloze Test?

Cloze test is an important part of the English Language section especially when it comes to government job examinations. In the SSC CGL Tier 2 exam, 200 questions will be asked from the English Language with 1 mark each to be attempted in 2 hours. SSC CGL 2019 Tier 2 will be held 12th to 15th October 2020. Cloze test comprises of 25 marks in Paper 2. How can you excel in this section and gain full marks in cloze test? What are the tips and strategy that needs to be adopted while appearing for the exam? Check out the article below.

Register now to get free study material for SSC CGL Tier 2

SSC CGL Cut Off | Comparison with Previous Years

What is Cloze Test? 

Cloze Test Meaning: A cloze test is a passage with missing words where the candidates are required to fill the blanks with appropriate words as per the tone of the passage. Cloze test in english can be said to be a combination of fill-ups and reading comprehension. Generally, 5 questions are asked from each cloze test in the SSC CGL Tier 2 exam. So, you may have an overall 5 cloze test with 25 questions in the exam.

Click here to get SSC CGL Tier 2 Free Quizzes for Paper 2: English Language

How to solve cloze test questions in the exam?

What must be your approach to solve the cloze test questions asked in the exam? Check out the approach that must be adopted by you to attempt questions based on the Cloze test:

1. Read
The first thing that you must do is read the passage thoroughly. You must scan the passage and know the context of the paragraph. After reading, it becomes easy to understand what the passage wants to convey.

2. Understand the tone of the passage
The tone of the passage must be understood. Is the passage in past tense or present? The passage asked can be a story based on simple sentences or criticising an ideology with complex sentences. It can be an opinion of a writer or an extract from a book, newspaper etc. Understand the theme of the passage and how the sentences are connected to each other.

3. Link the sentences together
Try to link a sentence from the previous sentence of the paragraph. Make sure that the contextual meaning of the word fits in the sentence as per the tone of the paragraph. The word that you choose as your answer must fit grammatically and contextually.

4. Eliminate Options
If you are having difficulty with choosing the correct answer, then you must opt for the elimination method. More than one option may have a similar meaning but you must eliminate the word that doesn’t fit contextually in the sentence.

5. Use the correct form and never guess the answers
Make sure you use the correct form of verb, tense, adjective etc in the sentence. Learn the difference between tense and their usage. You must know where to use V1, V2, V3, V4 and V5 form of verbs. Also, never do guesswork while answering your questions.

How to prepare for Cloze test? 

  • Reading skills
    Improvize your reading speed as that is a key factor while solving questions based on cloze test. You must have the ability to read quickly and understand what the cloze test is all about. To improve reading skills, start reading on a regular basis whether its novels, newspapers, magazines or e-books.
  • Stronghold on General English
    In order to ace the cloze test, your General English must be strong. You must know if the word is grammatically correct and fits in the sentence. Memorize all the rules of General English including adjectives, forms of verb, adverbs, connectors, conjunctions, prepositions, etc.
  • Build your vocabulary
    You must build your vocabulary for cloze test as some words given in the options can be difficult to understand. Learn new words every day including their synonyms and antonyms. Make sure to learn the usage of words as well.
  • Practice Enough
    Practice enough before appearing for the ultimate exam. Practising cloze test daily will help you improve your speed and accuracy. Make it a habit to practice regularly to score full marks in the cloze test.

Click here to get SSC CGL Tier 2 Free Quizzes for Paper 2: English Language

Cloze Test Examples:

Directions (1 to 10): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

Unsafe working conditions and improper handling of (1) ___________ raw materials continue to endanger lives in the fireworks industry. Last week, 11 workers were (2)__________ at a fireworks unit in Tamil Nadu’s Virudhunagar district. Police data (3) _________ that in the past decade, at least 239 people have perished and over 265 injured in 142 accidents in fireworks units. Such tragedies have not been confined to Sivakasi, (4)_________ the fireworks capital of the world, where most such units are concentrated. In and around Sivakasi, the manufacturing of firecrackers in makeshift unlicensed units, rough handling of chemicals by untrained and unskilled workers, spillage or overloading of chemicals during the filling process, and working outside permitted areas (5)___________ identified as major causes for past accidents. In the recent tragedy too, the workers were engaged in manufacturing ‘fancy aerial crackers’ for which the unit did not have a licence. Preliminary investigations suggest that mishandling of chemicals could have triggered an (6)___________

Occasional accidents in an industry (7) _________ explosive materials may seem inevitable. But the probability of such mishaps can certainly be (8) _______by adopting safe work practices, complying (9)________ rules and through cohesive monitoring by Central and State licensing and enforcement authorities. Crackdowns against violators have been (10)____________ despite illegal sub-leasing of works to unlicensed cottage units becoming a widely acknowledged practice in the industry.

Q1. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.1.
(a) incombustible
(b) inflammable
(c) asbestos
(d) non-flammable

Q2. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.2.
(a) cheered
(b) charade
(c) charred
(d) chopped

Q3. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.3.
(a) infers
(b) argue
(c) concludes
(d) show

Q4. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.4.
(a) designed
(b) dreamt
(c) diluted
(d) deemed

Q5. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.5.
(a) has been
(b) had been
(c) have been
(d) is

Q6. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.6.
(a) expulsion
(b) explosion
(c) excursion
(d) extension

Q7. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.7.
(a) dealing with
(b) dealing for
(c) dealing to
(d) dealing in

Q8. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.8.
(a) reduced
(b) elevated
(c) raised
(d) spread

Q9. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.9.
(a) to
(b) with
(c) of
(d) None of the above

Q10. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.10.
(a) a few or far between
(b) few and the far between
(c) the few and far between
(d) few and far between

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. In subsequent part of the passage, we can see that ‘the fireworks industry’ is being talked about. Hence ‘inflammable’ is the correct word to fill the blank 1 as inflammable means easily set on fire.
While Incombustible means consisting or made of material that does not burn if exposed to fire and Asbestos means a soft, gray-white material that does not burn.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Charade: an act or event that is obviously false, although represented as true.
Charred: burnt and blackened.
Chop: cut (something) into pieces with repeated sharp blows of an axe or knife.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Data is a plural noun which bags for a plural verb. Hence ‘show’ is the correct choice as it also adds a meaning to the sentence.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The passage says ‘such tragedies have not been confined to Sivakasi only but also consider the fireworks capital of the world, where most such units are concentrated’. Hence ‘deem’ is the correct choice as deem means to consider or judge something in a particular way.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Following the subject-verb agreement rule, when two or more than two nouns are connected with ‘and’ take plural verb as long as they don’t imply a single idea or subject. Now in the passage, ‘the manufacturing of firecrackers in makeshift unlicensed units, rough handling of chemicals by untrained and unskilled workers, spillage or overloading of chemicals during the filling process, and working outside permitted areas’ will take plural verb. Hence ‘have been’ is the correct choice as it also justifies the tense of the passage.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Expulsion: the action of forcing someone to leave an organization.
Explosion: a violent shattering or blowing apart of something, as is caused by a bomb.
Excursion: a short journey or trip, especially one taken as a leisure activity.
Extension: a part that is added to something to enlarge or prolong it.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Deal in: to buy or sell something , to trade.
For e.g. She deals in share market.
Deal with: to handle something, to approach something.
For e.g. She patiently deals with his arrogant nature.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reduce: make smaller or less in amount, degree, or size.
Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The standard form for the phrasal verb of ‘comply’ is “comply with,” which means “to act or be in accordance with a wish, request, demand, requirement, or condition.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Few and far between’ is an idiom which means not frequent; not happening often.

Register now to get free study material for SSC CGL Tier 2

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?