Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Sentence Improvement Questions For SSC CGL : Day 86

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Directions (1-10): Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’

Q1. Hardly had she started working on the computer than the electricity was gone.
(a) Then
(b) After
(c) When
(d) No improvement.

Q2. As long as India is concerned, the macroeconomic fundamentals are much stronger than during the taper-tantrum days which provides a much-needed cushion to deal with currency outflows.
(a) As far as
(b) As soon as
(c) As well as
(d) No improvement.

Q3. For the last three years, electoral bonds have been the dominant method of political party funding in India.
(a) From the last three years
(b) Since the last three years
(c) After the last three years
(d) No improvement.

Q4. A booming US economy generally bode well for global growth as higher demand “spills over” to the rest of the world.
(a) Bodes best at
(b) Bodes well for
(c) Bode good in
(d) No improvement.

Q5. If you study hard, you would score better.
(a) May
(b) Might
(c) Will
(d) No improvement.

Q6. We must commit to co-producing and protecting the dignity of all beings.
(a) should commit to
(b) will commit to
(c) can commit to
(d) No improvement

Q7. Electricity not only help earn an income but also enhances productivity.
(a) Not only helps
(b) Did not only helps
(c) No improvement
(d) Helped not only

Q8. Hardly I had closed my eyes when the telephone rang.
(a) No improvement
(b) Hardly did I close
(c) Hardly had I close
(d) Hardly had I closed

Q9. Electrical appliances ease the burden of household chores, which usually fall on women.
(a) Which usually falls on
(b) No improvement
(c) That usually felled on
(d) If fall on usually

Q10. None of those employees were happy, were they?
(a) Weren’t they?
(b) Were them?
(c) Haven’t they?
(d) No improvement

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
Replace ‘Than’ with ‘When’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
‘Hardly …when’ – The expression is used (often with a past perfect tense) to talk about two events that happen one after another.
Hardly is always followed by ‘When’.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
Replace ‘As long as’ with ‘As far as’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
As far as – It means ‘With reference to’.
For ex – As far as you are concerned, this chapter is over here.
As long as – We use ‘as long as’ to refer to the intended duration of a plan or idea, most commonly referring to the future.
For e.g. – The car will keep running as long as you take good care of it.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The given sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.
For – It is used ‘To talk about an amount of time or space. The amount of time could be seconds, minutes, hours, days, months or even years.’
The amount of time does not need to be exact. The important point is that for is used to specify a period of time.
Since – It is used to refer to a specific point in time. Since can refer to a point after a specific time or event in the past. Or it can refer to a particular point beginning sometime in the past and continuing until the present time.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
Replace ‘Bode well for’ with ‘Bodes well for’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
In the given sentence, the subject is third person singular hence, it will take singular verb as per the rule of subject-verb agreement.
Bodes well for – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘To foretell or portend fortune for someone or something.’

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
Replace ‘Would’ with ‘Will’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
The given sentence is of ‘The First Conditional’.
The clause that expresses the likely outcome.
Form – if + Simple Present, will-Future.
Ex – If it rains tomorrow, we will go to the cinema.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The given sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.
Hence, no improvement is required.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
Replace ‘Not only help’ with ‘Not only helps’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
Not only and but also – Both parts of this correlative conjunction should belong to the same parts of speech. If you use an adjective after not only, you need to use an adjective after but also.
In the given sentence, after ‘But also’ a singular verb is used. Hence, after ‘Not only’ the same structure should be followed.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
Replace ‘Hardly I had closed’ with ‘Hardly had I closed’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
When a story is told in the past tense, the adverbials hardly, scarcely, barely and no sooner are often used to emphasise that one event quickly followed another. The verb describing the earlier event is usually in the past perfect tense.
Form – Hardly + Had + 1st event + When + another event.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The given sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.
If something falls on someone, it is their responsibility to do it
E.g. – The burden of caring for elderly parents often falls on women.
In the given sentence the subject is plural. Hence, usage of the plural verb ‘Fall on’ is correct.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The given sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.
Question tag – Question tags are short questions at the end of statements.
They are mainly used in speech when we want to –
– Confirm that something is true or not, OR
– To encourage a reply from the person we are speaking to.
Question tags are formed with the auxiliary or modal verb from the statement and the appropriate subject.
A positive statement is followed by a negative question tag. And a negative statement is followed by a positive question tag.
None indicates a negative sense. Hence, it is followed by a positive question tag.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD