Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Sentence Completion Questions For SSC CGL : Day 87

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q1. Grandmother has a good memory; she can remember things which __________ many years ago.
(a) had happened
(b) have happened
(c) happened
(d) happens to be

Q2. I _________ her among the crowd just now.
(a) have glimpsed
(b) had glimpsed
(c) have been glimpsing
(d) glimpsed

Q3. Lost time is ________ again, and what we call time enough always proves little enough.
(a) found never
(b) find never
(c) never found
(d) never been found

Q4. To such a degree ____________ that people rebuked him.
(a) he made a noise
(b) did he make a noise
(c) he had made a noise
(d) did he make noise

Q5. I’m going to adopt her as ________ as Julie and I get married.
(a) sooner
(b) quickly
(c) earlier
(d) soon

Q6. Now that she saw Justin again, he was _____________ interesting and a little older than she had remembered him.
(a) rather less
(b) fairly less
(c) rather lesser
(d) absolutely quite less

Q7. We prefer to work with a comparatively ____________ number of clients.
(a) smaller
(b) fewer
(c) small
(d) lesser

Q8. I guess so, but I wonder sometimes if heredity is ___________ factor.
(a) a more major
(b) the most major
(c) the more major
(d) the major

Q9. _______________ the effect of heat waves is vital to ensuring a high turnout in the elections by making it safe for voters.
(a) vitiating
(b) mitigating
(c) laminating
(d) ruing

Q10. The contractors in turn _______ all labour laws and do not even pay minimum wages.
(a) clout
(b) rout
(c) flout
(d) lout

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Subject + V2(past form of verb)+ Object……………..+ ago.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. When ‘just now’ means a very short time ago. It takes past form of the verb i.e.V2.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Never’, ‘Seldom’, ‘Always’ are used before the ‘Main verb’. Also the sentence is in ‘passive voice’. Hence option C is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sentences beginning with ‘To such a point, ‘To such a degree’, ‘To such an extent’ take inversion form i.e. “To such a degree + H.V. (auxiliary) +Subject + M.V.” Moreover ‘make a noise’ is the correct idiomatic expression not ‘make noise’.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Soon means ‘a short time after then’ i.e. in or after a short time.
Early means ‘near the beginning of a period of time we are talking about’. Early does not mean soon. Moreover, comparative degree is not needed.
While we use quickly to refer to the speed with which something is done.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. We use rather with more and less + an adjective or adverb to make a comparison with something. Fairly is used with ‘pleasant positive degree of adjectives’ while ‘absolutely quite’ is a wrong usage.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Comparatively + Positive Degree of Adjective’ is the correct grammatical usage.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Major’ is positive degree in form but a ‘superlative degree’ in sense. Hence it doesn’t take ‘more’ or ‘most’ before itself.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mitigate: to make something less severe or less unpleasant.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Flout is a verb which means openly disregard (a rule, law, or convention).

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?