Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Science Questions For SSC CGL : Day 42

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. There are rings around which of the following planets?
(a) Uranus
(b) Mars
(c) Jupiter
(d) Saturn

Q2. D.C. Generator works on the basis of?
(a) Faraday’s law of EM induction
(b) Ohm’s law
(c) Lenz’s law
(d) Newton’s law

Q3. Which one of the following noble gas is not found in the atmosphere?
(a) Radon
(b) Krypton
(c) Argon
(d) Xenon

Q4. Phenol is used in the preparation of which among the following
(a) Bakelite
(b) Polystyrene
(c) Nylon
(d) P.V.C.

Q5. I.C Chips are usually made of?
(a) Lead
(b) Chromium
(c) Silicon
(d) Gold

Q6. The function of hemoglobin in body is
(a) Transport of Oxygen
(b) Destruction of Bacteria
(c) Prevention of Anaemia
(d) Utilization of Iron

Q7. Milk protein is digested by which of the following enzyme-
(a) Pepsin
(b) Trypsin
(c) Rennin
(d) Erepsin

Q8. Amino acids are required for the synthesis of:
(a) Alkaloids
(b) Lipids
(c) Proteins
(d) Carbohydrates

Q9. The mirror used in motor vehicles to see the rear view is
(a) Biconcave
(b) Convex
(c) Plane
(d) Concave

Q10. Ringworm is a disease caused by
(a)Fungi
(b) Bacteria
(c) Virus
(d) Flies

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Several other planets in our Solar System have rings. It’s just that, unlike Saturn, their systems are less visible.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. An AC generator produces alternating power. A DC generator produces direct power. Both of these generators produce electrical power, based on same fundamental principle of Faraday’s law of electromagnetic induction.

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.Bakelite is based on a chemical combination of phenol and formaldehyde (phenol-formaldehyde resin)

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. An integrated circuit or monolithic integrated circuit (also referred to as an IC, a chip, or a microchip) is a set of electronic circuits on one small flat piece (or “chip”) of semiconductor material, normally silicon.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Red blood cells (RBCs) take up oxygen in the lungs or gills and release it into tissues while squeezing through the body’s capillaries. The cytoplasm of erythrocytes is rich in hemoglobin, an iron-containing biomolecule that can bind oxygen and is responsible for the red color of the cells.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rennin enzymes play an important role in helping young mammals to digest milk. Rennin enzymes are produced by the stomach cell.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Amino acids are required for the synthesis of body protein and other important nitrogen-containing compounds. Amino acids are constituents of protein and act as precursors for many co-enzymes, hormones, nucleic acid, etc.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The convex mirror produces an upright image of any object and offers a wide viewing area as compared to the plane mirror. The usage of this type of mirror can be perceived on the car rear-view mirror.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.Ringworm of the skin (tinea corporis) is most commonly caused by the fungus Trichophyton rubrum, which spreads from one person to another.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?