Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Science Questions For SSC CGL : Day 33

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched:
(a) Discovery of Meson -Hideki Yukawa
(b) Discovery of Positron-C.D. Anderson and U.F. Hess
(c) Theory of energy production in the sun and stars-H.A. Bethe
(d) Synthesis of transuranic elements -Enrico Fermi transuranic elements

Q2. The tolerable limit of noise for human being is around-
(a) 45 decibel
(b) 85 decibel
(c) 125 decibel
(d) 155 decibel

Q3. A fan produces feeling of comfort during hot weather, because-
(a) Fan supplies cold air
(b) Our perspiration evaporates rapidly
(c) Our body radiates more heat
(d) Conductivity of air increase

Q4. When water is heated from 0°C to 10°C. It’s volume:
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Does not change
(d) First decreases and then increases

Q5. Which one of the following metals is accessed in the native state?
(a) Aluminum
(b) Gold
(c) Chromium
(d) Zinc

Q6. The acid used in eye wash is
(a) Oxalic acid
(b) Nitric acid
(c) Boric acid
(d) None

Q7. The element common to all acids is
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Sulphur
(d) Oxygen

Q8. Maleic acid is found in the
(a) Apples
(b) Vinegar
(c) Milk
(d) Lemons

Q9. The increasing order of acid strength of HCI, HI, HBr, HF is
(a) HCI < HI < HBr < HI
(b) HI < HCI < HBr < HF
(c) HF < HCI < HBr < HI
(d) None

Q10. Malaria parasite and Amoeba grouped under–
(a) Protozoa
(b) Porifera
(c) Coelenterata
(d) Anilida

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. In 1935 Meson particles were discovered by Japanese physicist Hideki Yukawa. Positron, the antiparticle of the antimatter counterpart of the electron was discovered by C.D. Anderson and U.F. Hess in 1932. In 1939, Hans Bethe described the nuclear reactions that power the sun and other starts. In synthesis of transuranic elements, Glenn T. Scaborg played an important role instead of Enrico Fermi. The fact is that he attempted to prepare a transuranium element in 1934 in Rome but failed to do so.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The sound of 50 decibel is enough to wake up a sleeping person. To remain continuously in the sound of 80 decibel proves to be harmful. 85 decibel is the maximum limit to tolerate any noise by human being.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. In summer, a ceiling fan in the counterclockwise direction can help to cool your home by pushing cool air down. During the hot summer months, though this wind chill effect can work to your advantage by providing a breeze that can help evaporate the skin’s moisture quickly, creating a cool feeling.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. When water is heated from 0°C to 4°C, then there is a decrease in volume and increases in density but when we cross the limit of 4°C its volume increases and density decreases. Thus, when water is heated from 0°C to 10°C, it’s volume first decreases and then increases.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gold is accessed in the native state.
S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Boric acid ophthalmic (for the eyes) is used as an eye wash to cleanse or irrigate the eyes. Boric acid provides soothing relief from eye irritation, and helps remove pollutants from the eye such as smog, chlorine, or other chemicals.
S7.Ans(a)
Sol. Hydrogen is common to all acids.
S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Malic acid is a naturally occurring substance found in many fruits and vegetables, and is largely responsible for the sour taste found in apples and pears.
S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Hydrogen Iodine has the largest size, thus weakest bond with Hydrogen and hence largest acidity. The size of the anions increases the order is HF<HCl<HBr<HI.
S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Malaria parasite and Amoeba grouped under Protozoa. Protozoa is an informal term for single-celled eukaryotes, either free-living or parasitic, which feed on organic matter such as other microorganisms or organic tissues and debris.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?