Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Science Questions For SSC CGL : Day 32

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. RBCs are formed in the ____________ in the adults.
(a) Blue bone marrow
(b) Red bone marrow
(c) White bone marrow
(d) Black bone marrow

Q2.The later (second) formed primary xylem elements are called _____________.
(a) Protoxylem
(b) Metaxylem
(c) Xylem parenchyma
(d) Xylem fibres

Q3. Which of the following does not hold true for Animal belonging to Phylum Chordate?
(a) Notochord present
(b) Pharynx perforated by gill slits
(c) Heart is dorsal (if present)
(d) A post-anal part (tail) is present

Q4.Animals in which the cells are arranged in two embryonic layers are called ________.
(a) Diploblastic
(b) Extoderm
(c) Tripoblastic
(d) Endoderm

Q5. ___________ being a higher category, is the assemblage of families which exhibit a few similar characters.
(a) Order
(b) Species
(c) Genus
(d) Class

Q6. In atom, neutron was discovered by:
(a) J.J. Thomson
(b) Chadwick
(c) Rutherford
(d) Newton

Q7. Change of water into the vapour is called-
(a) Natural
(b) Physical
(c) Chemical
(d) Biological

Q8. Which one of the following is the hardest metal?
(a) Gold
(b) Iron
(c) Platinum
(d) Silver

Q9. These days yellow lamps are frequently used as street light. Which one of the following us used in these lamps:
(a) Sodium
(b) Neon
(c) Hydrogen
(d) Nitrogen

Q10. In which of the following industries is mica used as a raw material-
(a) Iron and steel
(b) Toys
(c) Glass and pottery
(d) Electrical

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Red blood cell (RBC) production (erythropoiesis) takes place in the red bone marrow in adults.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. The later formed primary xylem elements are called Metaxylem.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Phylum Chordata is made up of the most evolved animals. The characteristics of chordates include bilateral symmetry, a segmented body, a ventral heart. They does not have dorsal heart.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. Diploblastic cells are having a body derived from only two embryonic cell layers (ectoderm and endoderm, but no mesoderm), as in sponges and coelenterates.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Order being a higher category, is the assemblage of families which exhibit a few similar characters

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol.Neutron is a neutral particle which has no electrical charge. It was discovered by Chadwick in 1932.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol.Change of water into the vapour is called a physical change.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol.Among non-metals, diamond is the hardest whereas, among the metals, platinum is the hardest.

S9. Ans. (a)
There are 2 types of street light bulbs are used by municipalities. They are sodium vapor and mercury vapor bulbs. The mercury vapor bulbs are usually a white ambient light and sodium on orange/yellow light.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol.Mica is good conductor of heat and bad conductor of electricity so mica use in electrical industry.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?