Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Science Questions For SSC CGL : Day 31

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. What does the philatelist do?
(a) Collects the coins
(b) Collects stamps
(c) Collects the pictures of birds
(d) Collects the feathers

Q2. Potato is a :
(a) Root
(b) Fruit
(c) Tuber
(d) Bulb

Q3. Desert plants have longer root system because:
(a) High temperature of the soil stimulates the growth of roots
(b) Roots grow in search of water
(c) Soil does not contain water, hence becomes compact and presses the roots to grow longer
(d) Roots moves opposite to the solar heat

Q4. Genome mapping relates to:
(a) Blood grouping
(b) Mapping of genes
(c) Mapping of nerve centers
(d) Mapping of brain

Q5 Amphibia are-
(a) Very fastly moving boats
(b) Animals living in water only
(c) Animals living on land only
(d) Animals living equally in water and on land both

Q6. Baryllium Sulphate is less soluble in water due to
(a) High inflammable energy
(b) Low Energy of dissociation
(c) Low inflammable energy
(d) Lonic band

Q7. What is the name of that system, which uses radioactivity to decide the period of materials of-pre-his- toric period?
(a) Radium dating
(b) Uranium dating
(c) Carbon dating
(d) Deuterium dating

Q8. Cement is made hard with
(a) Dehydration
(b) Hydration and dissociation of water
(c) Dissociation of water
(d) Polymerisation

Q9. What happens when a chemical bond is formed?
(a) Energy is always absorbed
(b) Energy in always released
(c) Less energy is released than is absorbed
(d) Energy is neither released nor absorbed

Q10. Which among the following is a carbohydrate?
(a) Nylon
(b) Cane-sugar
(c) Turpentine
(d) Hydrogen peroxide

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Philatelist collects postage stamps.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Potatoes grow underground, but the part we eat is not a root. It is an underground stem called a tuber.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cactus, calotropis, aloe, etc. are desert plants . The root system of these plants become taller in search of water from the soil and their stems are small, adapted and underground sometimes.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gene mapping is the method used for determining the location of gene and relative distances between genes on a chromosome.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The word “amphibian” is derived from the ancient Greek term amphibious, which means “both kinds of life”. The term was initially used as a general adjective for animals that could live on land or in water. They are ectotherms or cold-blooded animals, means they are unable to regulate their own body temperature.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Baryllium Sulphate is less soluble in water due to High inflammable energy.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Radiocarbon dating is a radiometric dating method that uses the naturally occurring radioisotope carbon-14 (14C) to estimate the age of carbon-bearing materials up to about 58,000 to 62,000 years.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cements harden because of hydration, chemical reactions that occur independently of the mixture’s water content; they can harden even underwater or when constantly exposed to wet weather. The chemical reaction that result when the anhydrous cement powder is mixed with water produces hydrates that are not water-soluble.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. If a bond is broken, energy is absorbed and if a bond is formed, energy must have been released.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cane-sugar is carbohydrate and as this name implies, is composed of carbon, hydrogen and oxygen. It is a source of extracting sugar.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?