Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Science Questions For SSC CGL : Day 27

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. The time period of a pendulum depends on
(a) the mass
(b) the length
(c) the time
(d) both (a) and (b)

Q2. Which of the following is the smallest unit of length?
(a) Micrometre
(b) Nanometre
(c) Angstrom
(d) Fermimetre

Q3. A man is standing on a boat in still water. If he walks towards the shore, the boat will
(a) move towards the shore
(b) move away from the shore
(c) remain stationary
(d) sink

Q4. One micron represents a length of
(a) 10⁻⁶ m
(b) 10⁻⁴ m
(c) 10⁻³ m
(d) 1 m

Q5. A body travelling with a speed of more than the velocity of sound in air is said to travel with
(a) supersonic speed
(b) hypersonic speed
(c) ultrasonic speed
(d) infrasonic speed

Q6. A passenger in a moving train tosses a coin. If the coin falls behind him, the train must be moving with
(a) an acceleration
(b) a deceleration
(c) a uniform speed
(d) any of the above

Q7. China wares are wrapped in straw of paper before packing. This is the application of concept of
(a) impulse
(b) momentum
(c) acceleration
(d) force

Q8. When a body is stationary, then
(a) there is no force acting on it
(b) the body is in vacuum
(c) the force acting on it is not in contact with it
(d) the net forces acting on it balances each other

Q9. What happens when a heavy object and a light object are allowed to fall from the certain height in the absence of air
(a) heavy object reaches the ground later than the lighter object
(b) lighter object reaches the ground later than the heavier object
(c) both heavy and light objects reach the ground simultaneously
(d) None of these

Q10. An artificial satellite orbiting the earth does not fall down because the earth’s attraction
(a) is balanced by the attraction of the moon
(b) vanishes at such distances
(c) is balanced by the viscous drag produced by the atmosphere
(d) produces the necessary acceleration of its motion in a curved path

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Time period T = 2π √(l/g). The time period of a pendulum depends on its length l and acceleration due to gravity g.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 1 micron = 10⁻⁶ m
1 nanometer = 10⁻⁹ m
1 angstrom = 10⁻¹⁰ m
1 fermi = 10⁻¹⁵ m

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to Newton’s third law of motion, every action has an equal and opposite reaction. This implies that force always occurs in pairs where if object a exerts a force “F” on object B, then object B exerts an equal and opposite force “–F” on object A. Thus, if a man standing on a boat in still water begins to walk towards the shore then in response to this, the boat will start moving away from the shore.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. One micron represents a length of 10⁻⁶ m. While milli represents 10⁻³ m.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Supersonic speed is a rate of travel of an object that exceeds the speed of sound. For objects travelling in dry air of a temperature of 20°C at sea level, this speed is approximately 343 m/s.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. If the train were moving with uniform velocity, the coin would fall back to the passenger’s hand. While, if the train is accelerated, the horizontal velocity of the train would be more than that of the coin by the time the coin returns. Therefore, the train travels a greater horizontal distance than the coin and coin falls behind the passenger.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. As a certain impulse applied for a short time will give a large force so the chinaware breaks into pieces. Therefore, chinaware is wrapped in straw of paper while packing so that the event of fall (impact) will take a longer time to reach the chinaware through straw of paper and hence the average force exerted on the chinaware is small and chances of its breaking reduce.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. For both stationary and moving objects with unchanging speed and direction, all the forces acting on the objects are in balance with each other, i.e. they all cancel each other.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. If no air resistance is present, the rate of descent depends only on how far the object has fallen, no matter how heavy the object is. This means that two objects will reach the ground at the same time if they are dropped simultaneously from the same height. This statement follows from the law of conservation of energy. However, if air resistance is present, then the shape of the object becomes important.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. An artificial satellite orbiting around the Earth does not fall down. This is so because the attraction of earth provides the necessary acceleration for its motion. This acceleration is “constant” in magnitude but “changing in direction”. By the launch rocket, immediately before the satellite is established in the predetermined orbit, the speed given to it is 30,000 km/hr. The speed must be great enough so gravity brings the satellite back to Earth but not so great that the satellite escapes gravity out into space.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?