Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Science Questions For SSC CGL : Day 26

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. Which of the following vitamins help in the absorption of calcium?
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin D
(c) Vitamin B1
(d) Vitamin B2

Q2. If waste materials contaminate the source of drinking water, which of the following diseases will spread?
(a) Scurvy
(b) Typhoid
(c) Malaria
(d) Anaemia

Q3. Symbiotic Bacteria responsible for the fixation of atmospheric nitrogen are present in –
(a) Peas
(b) Wheat
(c) Corn
(d) Oats

Q4. Nitrogen fixation is a process of
(a) Assimilation of nitrate
(b) Utilisation of nitrogen gas
(c) Conversion of organic nitrogen to proteins
(d) Conversion of molecular nitrogen to ammonia

Q5. Charles Darwin, the famous evolutionist, proposed his theory in which one of his books ?
(a) The Families of flowering plant
(b) The Origin of species
(c) The Life on earth
(d) The Story of the living world

Q6. Laughing gas used as anesthesia by doctors is-
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Nitrogen Oxide
(c) Nitrous Oxide
(d) Nitrogen dioxide

Q7. Which among the following is false about alpha particles?
(a) They have high ionizing power
(b) They have high penetrating power
(c) They have high kinetic energy
(d) They are positively charged helium nuclei

Q8. Which among the following is not a characteristic of oxidation reaction?
(a) It involves addition of hydrogen
(b) It involves addition of oxygen
(c) It involves addition of electronegative element हैं
(d) None of These

Q9. Soda water was invented by –
(a) Tivadar Puskas
(b) Joseph Priestley
(c) Petrache Poenaru
(d) James Leonard Plimpton

Q10. The mass of proton and mass of ________ is same.
(a) Neutron
(b) Electron
(c) Isoprone
(d) Alpha particle

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vitamin D is necessary for developing and maintaining strong, healthy bones and absorption.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Typhoid fever is an acute infectious illness associated with fever that is most often caused by the Salmonella typhi bacteria. It spread through contaminate the source of drinking water.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Symbiosis is a relationship between two or more organisms that live closely together. Symbiotic Bacteria responsible for the fixation of atmospheric nitrogen are present in Peas.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nitrogen fixation is the process by which atmospheric nitrogen is converted either by a natural or an industrial means to a form of nitrogen such as ammonia.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Origin of Species published on 24 November 1859, is a work of scientific literature by Charles Darwin which is considered to be the foundation of evolutionary biology.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nitrous Oxide (N₂O) is also known as laughing gas. It is a colourless gas with a sweet odour and taste. Inhalation leads to disorientation, euphoria, numberss, loss of coordination, dizziness and ultimately a loss of consciousness. It is also used as the anesthetic gas.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Alpha particles made of 2 protons and 2 neutrons and they have low penetrating power.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.Oxidation is loss of eletrons and addition of oxygen.It also involve addition of electronegative element.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.Soda water was invented by Joseph Priestley.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Protons and neutrons have nearly the same mass .

 

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?