Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Science Questions For SSC CGL : Day 104

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1.The mulberry fruit is:
(a) Sorosis
(b) Syconus
(c) Samara
(d) Nut

Q2. Which one of the following groups of organisms has significance in diagnosing the death by drowning?
(a) Lichens
(b) Protozoa
(c) Cyanobacteria
(d) Diatoms

Q3. Leg-haemoglobin is found in-
(a) Human blood
(b) Rabbit blood
(c) Legume root nodules
(d) Chicken blood

Q4. Desert plants are generally-
(a) Viviparous
(b) Succulent
(c) Herbaceous
(d) Heterophyllous

Q5. A group of archaebacteria is used in the production of-
(a) Ethane
(b) Methane
(c) Acids
(d) Alcohol

Q6. How do most insects respire?
(a) Through skin
(b) Through gills
(c) By lungs
(d) By tracheal system

Q7. Redness in apple is due to-
(a) Anthocyanin
(b) Lycopene
(c) Carotene
(d) Xanthophyll

Q8. Mushroom used in for making juicy vegetable is a-
(a) Fungus
(b) Alga
(c) Green vegetable
(d) Flesh of animal

Q9. Major component of cotton is-
(a) Protein
(b) Fatty acid
(c) Cellulose
(d) Glycerin

Q10. Lichen are the complex creature, made from-
(a) Fungus and Bacteria
(b) Fungus and Algae
(c) Fungus and Bryophyta
(d) Algae and Bacteria

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The mulberry fruit is also known as the Sorosis. Sorosis is a multiple fleshy fruits that is derived from the ovaries of multiple flowers. The seeds are achenes, on the outside of a fleshy fruit. Pineapple and Ficus are also the example of Sorosis fruit.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Diatoms are useful in forensic studies. It has significance in diagnosing the death by drowning. Diatoms are photosynthetic algae and are found in almost every aquatic environment including fresh and marine waters, soils and almost at every humid place.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Leg-haemoglobin is found in root nodules of leguminous plants such as alfalfa and soyabean.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. A succulent is a plant that stores water for times when water is not available to it. Succulent plants are generally found in arid environments such as deserts and semi-deserts.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Archaebacteria sub-kingdom of the kingdom Prokaryote, which on the basis of both RNA and DNA. Archaebacteria have unique protein-like cell walls and cell membrane simple organic compounds such as methanol and acetate as food, combining them with carbon dioxide and hydrogen gas from the air and releasing methane as a byproduct.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Insects require oxygen to live and produce carbon dioxide as a waste product just as we do. They do not have lungs nor do they transport oxygen through their circulatory systems. Instead, insects use a series of tubes called a tracheal system to perform oxygen exchange throughout the body.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Anthocyanins are the pigment compounds and responsible for red, purple and blue colours in many fruits and vegetables. Lycopene pigment is red colour like tomato, carotene in carrot and xanthophyll pigment present in beetroot.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mushroom is a fungus which is used as a vegetable for food.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Major chemical composition of linseed (cotton) is –
Cellulose – 91%
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lichen is a dual plant made from completely different plants fungus and algae. But lichen seems as one plant because of their close combination.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?