Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Reasoning Questions For SSC CGL : Day 8

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your Reasoning section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
AEIM : BFJN : : CGKO : ?
(a) DHLP
(b) ZVRP
(c) BCDK
(d) MPQR

Q2. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
24 : 60 : : 210 : ?
(a) 348
(b) 336
(c) 340
(d) 326

Q3. Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
College : Student : : Hospital : __?__
(a) Doctor
(b) Treatment
(c) Nurse
(d) Patient

Q4. Find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) 125
(b) 900
(c) 343
(d) 1000

Q5. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) Adamant
(b) Stubborn
(c) Tenacious
(d) Lenient

Q6. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) XAD
(b) PRU
(c) JLO
(d) ACF

Q7.Consider the given statements to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.
Statements: All fruits are leaves.
Some fruits are grapes.
Conclusion I: Some leaves are grapes.
II: All grapes are fruits.
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only Conclusion II follows
(c) Both conclusion I and II follows
(d) Neither Conclusion I nor II follows

Q8.Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among classes given below
Tennis fans, Cricket players, Students

Q9. A is taller than B. C is taller than A. D is taller than E but shorter than B. Who is the tallest?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) D
(d) B

Q10. Complete the third equation on the basis of a certain system followed in the first two equations.
(1) 5*4*2*1 = 1425
(2) 7*8*1*6 = 6817
(3) 9*3*7*5 = ?
(a) 3795
(b) 5397
(c) 5973
(d) 5379

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

but closest option is (a).

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
33 – 3 = 24, 43 – 4 =60
63 – 6 = 210 , 73 – 7 = 336

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. As college is for students, similarly hospital is for patient.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 900 → square of 30 but all other are cube of different no.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Except Lenient other three are synonyms of each other.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. C > A > B > D > E

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Patten followed: 4th term → 2nd term→ 3rd term→ 1st term

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?