Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Reasoning Questions For SSC CGL : Day 77

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your Reasoning section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Directions (1): Study the following figures and answer the questions given below.

Q1. By which number, the married placed person who are not graduates represented?
(a) 5
(b) 7
(c) 1
(d) 2

Directions (2-3): In each of the following questions, a statement is given followed by two conclusions numbered I and II

Q2. Statement: This book ‘Z’ is the only book which focuses its attention to the problem of poverty in India between 1950 to 1980.
Conclusion:
I. There was no question of poverty before 1950.
II. No other book deals with poverty in India during 1950 to 1980.

(a) If only conclusion I follows;
(b) If only conclusion II follows;
(c) If neither I nor II follows; and
(d) If both I and II follow

Q3. Statement: The percentage of national income shared by the top 10% of households in India is 35.
Conclusion:
I. when an economy grows fast, concentration of wealth in certain pockets of population takes place.
II. The National Income is unevenly distributed in India.

(a) If only conclusion I follows;
(b) If only conclusion II follows;
(c) If neither I nor II follows; and
(d) If both I and II follow

Directions (4-5): In each question below a statement is followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and then decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement. Give answer:-

Q4. Statement:- An advertisement in a newspaper – “wanted unmarried, presentable matriculate girls between 18 and 21, able to speak fluently in English, to be hired as models”.
Assumptions:-
I. Fluency in English is a prerequisite for good performance a model.
II. Height does not matter in performing as a model.

(a) if only assumption I is implicit.
(b) if only assumption II is implicit.
(c) if either assumption I or II is implicit.
(d) if neither assumption I nor II is implicit.

Q5. Statement:- “We offer the best training in the field of computers” –an advertisement.
Assumptions:-
I. People are interested in getting training in computers.
II. People want the best training.

(a) if only assumption I is implicit.
(b) if only assumption II is implicit.
(c) if either assumption I or II is implicit.
(d) if both assumption I and II are implicit.

Directions (6-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A is 1 m to the north of B, who is 2 m to the north of F. E is 5 m to the east of A and D is to the southeast of B and is in line with F at a distance of 5 m.

Q6. E is in which direction with respect to D and what is the distance between them?

(a) 5 m, East
(b) 3m, North
(c) 2 m, South
(d) 2 m, West

Q7. A is in which direction with respect to D?

(a) East
(b) Northwest
(c) South
(d) West

Q8. Find out the next term in the following series
2, 3, 7, 16, 32, ?

(a) 57
(b) 64
(c) 48
(d) 43

Q9. Find out next letters in the following series.
AZ, WV, SR, ON, ?

(a) JI
(b) KJ
(c) ML
(d) JK

Q10. In the following question select the odd number pair from the given alternative
(a) 113, 96
(b) 84, 67
(c) 79, 63
(d) 167, 150

Q15. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘H’ can be represented by 34, 41, etc., and ‘T’ can be represented by 59, 97, etc. Similarly, you have to identity the set for the word “STRAW”.

(a) 00, 78, 13, 67, 23
(b) 12, 59, 01, 55, 10
(c) 24, 97, 20, 86, 31
(d) 43, 66, 44, 98, 43

Directions (16-18): In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.

Q16. Vacant : Empty : : Dearth : ?
(a) Descend
(b) Scarcity
(c) Squander
(d) Abundant

Q17. HMPU : IOSY : : GMRF : ?
(a) FKOB
(b) HOUJ
(c) HPUJ
(d) HOJU

Q18. 50 : 65 : : 122 : ?
(a) 157
(b) 145
(c) 147
(d) 155

Q19. In this question, select the odd word pair from the given alternatives.
(a) Venus : Planet
(b) Moon : Satellite
(c) Jupiter : Black Hole
(d) Sun : Star

Q20. In this question, select the odd word pair from the given alternatives.
(a) KQ
(b) DJ
(c) SZ
(d) RX

Q21. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
EARTH : PLANET : : MOON : ?
(a) SUN
(b) UNIVERSE
(c) VENUS
(d) SATELLITE

Q22. Find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) Temple
(b) Worship
(c) Mosque
(d) Church

Q23. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.
1. Pearl
2. Peasant
3. Pea
4. Peanut
(a) 3, 1, 4, 2
(b) 3, 4, 1, 2
(c) 1, 3, 2, 4
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4

Q24. Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
(a) i f g i e
(b) f i g i e
(c) e i f g i
(d) i f i g e

Q25. Which one number when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the series.
3, 6, 18, 72, …?…, 2160
(a) 144
(b) 216
(c) 288
(d) 360

Q26. Introducing a lady, a lady said, “She is the only daughter of Mohan’s grandfather who is my husband’s father”. How does the lady relate herself with the introduced lady?
(a) Aunt
(b) Mother
(c) Mother-in-law
(d) Sister-in-law

Q27. Two years ago, Aadhya was three times as old as his son and two years hence, twice her age will be equal to five times that of her son. Find Aadhya’s present age.
(a) 38 years
(b) 36 years
(c) 34 years
(d) 42 years

Q28. If MOTHER is coded as KMRFCP, then HOUSE is coded as:
(a) FMRPC
(b) GNSQD
(c) GNRQD
(d) FMSQC

Q29.
(a) 26
(b) 21
(c) 28
(d) 49

Q30. In the following question, a series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

(a) 19
(b) 16
(c) 15
(d) 17

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The phrase “only book” in the statement makes II implicit. However, nothing about the state of poverty before 1950 can be deduced from the statement. So, I does not follow.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nothing about the growth of economy is mentioned in the statement. So, I does not follow. Also, it is given that 35% of national income is shared by 10% of households. This indicates unequal distribution. So, II follows.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Since the advertisement wants girls “able to speak fluently in English” it must have assumed that fluency in English is a requirement for a good model. But height as a criteria is not described in the statement so, the only 1st assumption will implicit.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Since an advertisement offers “best training” in the field of “computers”, it must have been assumed by the advertisers that people want “computer training and that they want the “best training”. So, both assumptions are implicit.

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Difference of 1, 4, 9, 16 and 25.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. – 4 difference between alternate terms written in reverse order.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Except option (c), all other have a difference of 17.

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. 00, 78, 13, 67, 23

S19. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jupiter is a planet not a black hole.

S20. Ans.(c)
Sol. +6 series, except SZ (+7 series)

S21. Ans.(d)
Sol. Earth is a planet while moon is a satellite.

S22. Ans.(b)
Sol. Except (b), all other are places where worship is offered.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD