Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Reasoning Questions For SSC CGL : Day 5

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your Reasoning section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

 

Q1. In the following question, select the related word pair from the given alternatives.

Shout : Speak : : ? : ?

(a) Petrol : Fuel
(b) Rage : Anger
(c) Drown : Water
(d) Famous : People

Q2. In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.

46 : 48 : : 61 : ?

(a) 67
(b) 71
(c) 65
(d) 63

Q3. In the following question, select the related letter/letters from the given alternatives. VOT : SLQ : : HRX : ?
(a) EMS
(b) KOC
(c) EOU
(d) RVH

Q4. In the following question, select the odd word pair from the given alternatives.
(a) Car – Road
(b) Water – Ship
(c) Track – Train
(d) Sky – Aeroplane

Q5. In the following question, four number pairs are given. The number on left side of (–) is related to the number of the right side of (–) with some Logic/Rule/Relation. Three are similar on basis of same Logic/Rule/Relation. Select the odd one out from the given alternatives.
(a) 12 – 24
(b) 14 – 28
(c) 44 – 88
(d) 33 –88

Q6. In the following question, select the odd letter/letters from the given alternatives.
(a) LFZ
(b) PJC
(c) SMG
(d) XRL

Q7. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary. 1. Lighten 2. Liftoff 3. Lemonade 4. Leisure 5. Ladies
(a) 32451
(b) 21345
(c) 13245
(d) 54321

Q8. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series. 23, 24, 26, 27, 29, ?
(a) 31
(b) 30
(c) 33
(d) 32

Q9. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. PCM, REO, TGQ, VIS, ?
(a) XKU
(b) WLV
(c) XLV
(d) WKU

Q10. The ratio of the present ages of Reena and her husband is 4 : 5. 8 years from now, ages of her husband and her son will be in the ratio 24 : 9. If the present age of Reena is 32 years, then what will be her son’s present age (in years)?
(a) 12
(b) 15
(c) 10
(d) 8

Click here to attempt this quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
As shout is worst form of speak similarly,
Rage is worst form of anger.S

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
+2 pattern

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
-3 pattern

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Car runs on road

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
×2 pattern

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
– 6 pattern except option (b)

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Ladies, Leisure, Lemonade, Liftoff, Lighten

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
+ 2 series

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

 

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks