Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Reasoning Questions For SSC CGL : Day 48

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your Reasoning section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Directions (1-3): In each of the following questions, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will continue the same pattern and replace the question mark in the given series.

Q1. 325, 259, 204, 160, 127, 105, ?
(a) 94
(b) 96
(c) 98
(d) 100

Q2. 9, 27, 31, 155, 161, 1127, ?
(a) 316
(b) 1135
(c) 1288
(d) 2254

Q3. 3, 12, 27, 48, 75, 108, ?
(a) 147
(b) 162
(c) 183
(d) 192

Q4. Which one of the four interchanges in signs and numbers would make the given equation correct?
3 + 5 – 2 = 4
(a) + and -, 2 and 3
(b) + and -, 2 and 5
(c) + and -, 3 and 5
(d) None of these

Q5. Mohini went to the movies nine days ago. She goes to the movies only on Thursday. What day of the week is today?
(a) Thursday
(b) Saturday
(c) Sunday
(d) Tuesday

Q6. The positions of the first and the fifth digits in the number 83256479 are interchanged. Similarly the positions of the second and the sixth digits are interchanged and so on. Which of the following will be the third to the right of the seventh digit from the right end after rearrangement?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 7
(d) None of these

Q7. If the following series is written in the reverse order, which number will be fourth to the right of the seventh number from the left?
7, 3, 9, 7, 0, 3, 8, 4, 6, 2, 1, 0, 5, 11, 13
(a) 0
(b) 5
(c) 9
(d) 11

Q8. Rearrange the letters given below to form a meaningful word and select from the given alternatives the word which is almost opposite in meaning to the word so formed.
R B A N O E H C E R
(a) Liking
(b) Happy
(c) Aversion
(d) Apprehension

Directions (9-10): In each of the following questions, various terms of an alphabet series are given with one or more terms missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing terms out of the given alternatives.

Q9. Z, U, Q, ?, L
(a) I
(b) K
(c) M
(d) N

Q10. A, CD, GHI, ?, UVWXY
(a) LMNO
(b) MNO
(c) MNOP
(d) NOPQ

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The pattern is -66, -55, -44, -33, -22, ……
So, missing term = 105 – 11 = 94

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The pattern is ×3, +4, ×5, +6, ×7, …..
So, missing tem = 1127 + 8 = 1135

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
By making the interchanges given in (a), we get the question as 2 – 5 + 3 = 4 or 0 = 4, which is false.
By making the interchanges given in (b), we get the equation as 3 – 2 + 5 = 4 or 6 = 4, which is false.
By making the interchanges given in (c), we get the equation as 5 – 3 + 2 = 4 or 4 = 4, which is true.
So, the answer is (c).

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Clearly, nine days ago, it was Thursday.
∴ Today is Saturday.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The new number formed after rearrangement is 6 4 7 9 8 3 2 5
The seventh digit from the right end is 4. The third digit to the right of 4 is 8.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The given series when written in the reserve order becomes:
13, 11, 5, 0, 1, 2, 6, 4, 8, 3, 0, 7, 9, 3, 7
Then 7th number from the left is 6. The 4th number to the right is 6 is 0.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The letters, on rearrangement, form the word ‘ABHORRENCE’ meaning ‘Hatred’, the opposite of which is ‘Liking’.
So, the answer is (a).

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Each term consist of consecutive letters in order. The number of letters in the terms goes on increasing by one at each step. Also, there is a gap of one letter between the last letter of the first term and the first term letter of the second term; a gap of two letters between the last letter of the second term and the first letter of the third term; and so on. So, there should be a gap of three letters between the last letter of the third term and the first letter of the desired term.

So , The answer is = MNOP

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD