Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Reasoning Questions For SSC CGL : Day 4

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your Reasoning section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. Find the missing term (?) in the series.
1, 2, 6, 12, 36, 72, ?
(a) 108
(b) 144
(c) 180
(d) 216

Q2. Two statements followed by two conclusions is given below. Find which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements.
Statements:
I. There is no substitute to hard work.
II. Hard workers are always hopeful of results
Conclusions
I. There is no shortcut to achieve results except hard work
II. Hard work is the surest way to success
(a) Only Conclusion I follows
(b) Only Conclusion II follows
(c) Both Conclusions I and II follow
(d) Neither I nor II follows

Q3. If ‘P’ means ‘×’, ‘A’ means ‘+’, ‘W’ means ‘÷’ and ‘Y’ means ‘–‘, then the value of 13 P 3 A 11 Y 26 P 6 W 13 A 19 is
(a) 50
(b) 38
(c) 57
(d) 43

Q4. If CALENDAR = AYJCLBYP, then STABLE = __________________.
(a) RQYZCJ
(b) QRYZJC
(c) QRYCZJ
(d) RQCYZJ

Q5. Select the alternative that shows a similar relationship as the given pair:
Resign : Continue
(a) Retain : Hold on
(b) Quit : Give up
(c) Redeem : Restore
(d) Salvage : Abandon

Q6. Rearrange the jumbled word to make it meaningful and then select the one that is different.
(a) AYAPPA
(b) WARS
(c) PASGER
(d) ELPAP

Q7. An assertion (A) and a reason (R) are given below. Choose the correct option.
Assertion (A): The green colour of a leaf is due to a pigment called chlorophyll.
Reason (R): Photosynthesis is a process that converts light energy into chemical energy.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true, but R is false
(d) A is false, but R is true.

Q8. A statement followed by some conclusions is given below. Find which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statement.
Statement: Majority of the girls in the class are intelligent.
Conclusions:
I. There are no boys in the class
II. Some of the girls in the class are not so intelligent.
(a) Only Conclusion I follows.
(b) Only Conclusion II follows.
(c) Both I and II follow
(d) Neither I nor II follows

Q9. If PEN = 613 and STRING = 580934 then RIPENING =
(a) 09631934
(b) 09163934
(c) 09316934
(d) 09613934

Q10. Find the missing term (?) in the series.
DABC, HEFG, ?, PMNO, TQRS
(a) IJKL
(b) LIJK
(c) KIJL
(d) JIKL

Click here to attempt this quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
13 × 3 + 11 – 26 × 6 ÷ 13 + 19
= 57

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Resign and continue has opposite meaning. Similarly, salvage and abandon has opposite meaning.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. PAPAYA
GRAPES
APPLE
Option (b) is not making any fruit name on rearranging

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

 

 

Option (b) Cannot be formed.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?