Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Reasoning Questions For SSC CGL : Day 34

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your Reasoning section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Direction (1-3): In the following question, select the related word/numbers/letters from the given alternatives.

Q1. Ramanujan : Mathematician : : Sushruta : ?
(a) Scientist
(b) Architect
(c) Physician
(d) Astronomer

Q2. 545 : 196 :: 173 : ?
(a) 72
(b) 121
(c) 84
(d) 41

Q3. MANTLE : SFTYRJ :: PARROT : ?
(a) VFXWUY
(b) VXFWUY
(c) VFXWYU
(d) VFXUWY

Direction (4-5): Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.

Q4.
(a) Uganda
(b) Colombia
(c) Somalia
(d) Venezuela

Q5.
(a) BDGK
(b) XZCG
(c) TVYB
(d) NPSW

Q6. 1, 7, 3, 9, 6, 12, 10, 16, 15, ?
(a) 18
(b) 15
(c) 20
(d) 21

Q7. If the 14th September of an year is a Tuesday, then which day of the week will the 17th October of the same year be?
(a) Thursday
(b) Saturday
(c) Sunday
(d) Monday

Q8. In the following, select the missing number from the given series

R X ?
D V L
N B F
(a) Q
(b) R
(c) S
(d) T

Q9. In a certain code language, “BANGED” is written as “JJKQCC” and “TILTS” is written as “XXOKU”. How is “STRAY” written in that code language?
(a) ZBSUT
(b) XZQSR
(c) EFUUS
(d) DEUVT

Q10. Which set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
MN_NOM_OPM_OP_
(a) MNNQ
(b) MNOQ
(c) MNPQ
(d) MNOO

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ramanujan  Mathematician
Sushruta   Physician
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
5 + 4 + 5 = 14 = 14² = 196
1 + 7 + 3 = 11 = 11² = 121

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans(d)
Sol.  Equator does not pass through Venezuela.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. +2, +3, +4 except (TVYB)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol.
14th September  Tusesday
No. of Days after 14th sept to 17th oct = 33 days
∴ No. of odd days =  = 5 odd days
∴ 17th oct → Tuesday + 5 = Sunday

S8. Ans(b)
Sol.
R (18) = D (4) + N (14)
X (24) = V (22) + B (2)
R (18) = L (12) + F (6)

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
M  N/  M  N  O  /  M  N  O  P/  M  N  O  P Q     

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD