Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Reasoning Questions For SSC CGL : Day 16

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your Reasoning section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. If 39574 is written as XPLMD, and 0826 as TBNQ, then DBMTX will be coded as
(a) 48730
(b) 48603
(c) 48703
(d) 48743

Q2. Interchanging which two signs will make the following equation corrects?
15+3×9–4÷ 16 = 57
(a) – and +
(b) – and ÷
(c) – and ×
(d) + and ÷

Q3. An assertion and a reason are given below.
Assertion: India is a Sovereign country.
Reason: its parliament is placed in Delhi.
Choose the answer.
(a) Both Assertion and Reason are true and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion.
(b) Both Assertion and Reason are true but Reason is not the correct explanation of Assertion.
(c) Both Assertion and Reason are false.
(d) Assertion is true but Reason is false.

Q4. Below are given statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to the true even if they seem to be at variance with the commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(S) from the given statements
Statement:
Domestic demand has been increasing faster than the production of indigenous crude oil.
Conclusions:
I. Crude oil must be imported.
II. Domestic demand must be reduced.
(a) Only conclusion I follows.
(b) Only conclusion II follows.
(c) Neither I nor II follows.
(d) Both I and II follow.

Q5. Sharad introduced Meena as his son’s paternal grandfather’s only sister. How is Meena related to Sharad?
(a) Mother
(b) Sister
(c) Paternal Aunt
(d) Daughter

Q6. If TRACTER = 14 and TROLLEY = 14, the SCOOTER=
(a) 24
(b) 14
(c) 28
(d) 30

Q7. Choose the pair which is related in the same way as the words in the first pair from the given choices.
LUNG : MAN ∷ GILL : __________
(a) FISH
(b) COW
(c) PEACOCK
(d) BIRD

Q8. If “÷ ” denotes “multiplication”, “–” denotes “addition”, “+” denotes “division” and “×” denotes “subtraction”, then which of the following is the value of the expression
19÷ 9×51 – 171+19
(a) 143
(b) 129
(c) 179
(d) 151

Q9. If “–” and “×” signs as well as “7” and “3” are interchanged, then which of the one following is correct?
(a) 20×1–7=3
(b) 1×20–7=20
(c) 3–7×1=20
(d) 20–3×1=7

Q10. From the given series of jumbled letters separate the names of flower and tree and select from the given choices the first letter of the name of flower and tree “saltoteuk”
(a) SR
(b) RE
(c) LK
(d) LT

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol.
D → 4
B → 8
M → 7
T → 0
X → 3

S2.Ans(d)
Sol.
Interchanging + and ÷
15 ÷ 3×9 –4 + 16 = 57
⇒ 57=57

S3.Ans(b)
Sol.
Sovereign means government is under control of the highest authority, and India is a sovereign country. India’s parliament is in Delhi. But having a parliament does not satisfy the statement of being a sovereign.

S4.Ans(c)
Sol.
In statement there is no mention of increasing production or import. So no conclusion can be followed.


S6.Ans(b)
Sol.
SCOOTER has 7 alphabets
So, 7×2 = 14

S7. Ans (a)
Sol.
Man has lungs
Similarly, fish has gills.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol.
19×9–51+171÷ 19
= 171–51+9
= 129

S9.Ans (c)
Sol.
checking option (c)
7× 3 –1
=21–1 = 20

S10.Ans(d)
Sol.
Word → saltoteuk
Flower : lotus
Tree : teak

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?