Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Reading Comprehension Questions For SSC CGL : Day 43

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Directions (1-5): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

The great Acharyas have said that having discovered a great goal, surrender yourself to that goal and act towards it drawing your inspiration from that goal whereby you will get a new column of energy. Do not allow this energy to be dissipated in the futile memories of past regrets or failures nor in the imagined sorrow of the future or the present and thus bring the entire energy focussed into activity. That is the highest creative action in the world outside. Thereby the individual who is till now considered most inefficient finds his way to the highest achievement and success.
This is said very easily in a second. But in order to train our mind to this attitude it needs considerable training because we have already trained the mind wrongly to such an extent that we have become perfect in imperfection. Not knowing the art of action, we have been master artists in doing the wrong thing. The totality of activity will bring the country to a wrong end indeed.
If each one is given a car, to achieve an ideal socialistic pattern, and nobody knows driving but everybody starts driving, what would be the condition on the road? Everybody has equal right on the public road. Then each car must necessarily dash against the other, and there is bound to be a jumble. This seems to be the very apt pattern of life that we are heading to. Every one of us is a vehicle. We know how to go forward. The point is that intellect is very powerful and everyone is driving but nobody seems to know how to control the mental energy and direct it properly or guide it to a proper destination.

Q1. Which of the following will cause the country to perish?
(a) Driving cars without proper driving knowledge and skill
(b) Directing mental energy to the right destination
(c) Wrong deeds performed without proper knowledge
(d) Memories of past regrets and failures

Q2. What is the effect of the wrong training of the mind?
(a)The art of action is too much emphasised.
(b) We have become perfect in all aspects.
(c) Each of us could become a master artist.
(d) We have become perfect in imperfections.

Q3. The author’s chief concern is
(a) The car accidents resulting from lack of driving skill
(b) Establishment of socialistic pattern
(c) Discovery of a great goal in life
(d) Regulation of energy in a proper direction

Q4. Which of the following is the source of energy?
(a) Highest creative action
(b) Stimulation obtained from a set aim
(c) A column that supports a building
(d) Proper training of the mind to achieve perfection

Q5. Which of the following could lead to success?
(a) Preparing oneself to face the probable sorrows of the future
(b) Cherishing the memories of the past
(c) Bringing all the energy into activity
(d) Being alert about the excitement of present

Directions (6-10): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.
Everyone expected Mary Zophres to win for her retro-revival Technicolor clothes in La La Land — the eventual winner, Colleen Atwood for Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, seemed surprised too. But as other awards began to slip away from the well-reviewed musical, a theme could be teased out. What is Fantastic Beasts if not a plea for equal treatment of people, magical or otherwise? Then, Arrival, a film about the inherent benignity of aliens (read immigrants) won for Best Sound Editing. Hacksaw Ridge, which is, in a way, an anti-guns movie, won in two categories. Fences, about an African-American father who fears racial discrimination, took home the Oscar for Best Supporting Actress. Earlier, Moonlight, featuring two minority communities (black and gay), won for Best Supporting Actor. This turned out to be one of those years the Oscar voter was underestimated. As a majority of voters are actors, there was the tendency to think they’d reward La La Land, a celebration of creation: the heroine wants to make movies, the hero wants to make jazz. It looked like the year of The Artist all over again.

Q6. Colleen Atwood won which Award?
(a) Best Costume Design for La La Land
(b) Best Supporting Actor for Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
(c) Best Supporting Actor for La La Land
(d) Best Costume Design for “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”

Q7. What does the lead female actor in La La Land want to do?
(a) Make jazz
(b) Make movies
(c) Make music
(d) Make magic

Q8. Which of the following movies is about kindness of Aliens?
(a) Hacksaw Ridge
(b) Arrival
(c) Fences
(d)Moonlight

Q9. Why was it assumed that La La Land would win a lot of awards?
(a) Because the movie celebrates creation
(b) Because majority of voters are actors
(c) Because it is a movie about making movies and jazz
(d) Because it is a retro-revival Technicolor movie

Q10. Which movie for sure won two awards?
(a) Arrival
(b) Fences
(c) Moonlight
(d) Hacksaw Ridge

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer to “Not knowing the art of action, we have been master artists in doing the wrong thing. The totality of activity will bring the country to a wrong end indeed.”
The 2nd last sentence of the 2nd paragraph of the passage says it all. These are our wrong deeds which will cause the country to perish.
Hence option C is the correct answer.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Refer to “…because we have already trained the mind wrongly to such an extent that we have become perfect in imperfection.”
Option D is clearly the right answer.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Refer to “Every one of us is a vehicle. We know how to go forward. The point is that intellect is very powerful and everyone is driving but nobody seems to know how to control the mental energy and direct it properly or guide it to a proper destination.”
We can clearly infer from the last few sentences of the last paragraph of the passage that the author’s chief concern is regulation of energy in a proper direction.
Option D hence is the correct answer.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Refer to “..having discovered a great goal, surrender yourself to that goal and act towards it drawing your inspiration from that goal whereby you will get a new column of energy.”
The last few words of the first sentence clearly states that we derive new column of energy from the goal that we discover or set for ourselves.
Option B hence is the correct answer.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer to “Do not allow this energy to be dissipated in the futile memories of past regrets or failures nor in the imagined sorrow of the future or the present and thus bring the entire energy focussed into activity. That is the highest creative action in the world outside. Thereby the individual who is till now considered most inefficient finds his way to the highest achievement and success.”
The writer clearly suggests from the last few words of the 2nd sentence of the 1st paragraph that ‘brining all the energy into activity’ is crucial to achieve success.
Option C hence is the correct answer.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Refer to, “Everyone expected Mary Zophres to win for her retro-revival Technicolor clothes in La La Land — the eventual winner, Colleen Atwood for Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find them, seemed surprised too.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Refer to, “As a majority of voters are actors, there was the tendency to think they’d reward La La Land, a celebration of creation: the heroine wants to make movies.”

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Refer to, “Then, Arrival, a film about the inherent benignity of aliens (read immigrants) won for Best Sound Editing.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Refer to, “As a majority of voters are actors, there was the tendency to think they’d reward La La Land, a celebration of creation: the heroine wants to make movies, the hero wants to make jazz.”

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Refer to, “Hacksaw Ridge, which is, in a way, an anti-guns movie, won in two categories.”

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD