Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Polity Questions For SSC CGL : Day 9

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. The term “Fourth Estate” is used for
(a) The Press and Newspaper
(b) Parliament
(c) Judiciary
(d) The Executive

Q2. “The Federal System with Strong Centre” has been borrowed by the Indian Constitution from
(a) United States of America
(b) Canada
(c) United Kingdom
(d) France

Q3. English is the official language of which one of the following Indian States?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Tripura
(c) Assam
(d) Manipur

Q4. The National Integration Council (NIC) is chaired by the:
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Finance Minister
(c) Home Minister
(d) President of India

Q5. Which is a Permanent Institution?
(a) Family
(b) Political Party
(c) Red Cross
(d) UNO

Q6. Which one of the following is a hindrance to liberty and independence?
(a) Centralization
(b) Decentralization
(c) Privatization
(d) Nationalization

Q7. Which of the following is the correct chronological order of the Prime Ministers in India?
I. Indira Gandhi
II. Jawahar Lal Nehru
III. Morarji Desai
IV. Charan Singh
(a) I, II, III, IV
(b) II, III, I, IV
(c) II, I, III, IV
(d) III, II, IV, I

Q8. The first lady of the Indian screen to have been nominated to the Rajya Sabha is
(a) Nargis
(b) Madhubala
(c) Hema Malini
(d) Shobhana Bhartia

Q9. Right to Education became a fundamental right on
(a) March 15, 2010
(b) April 1,2010
(c) July 17, 2010
(d) October 10,2010

Q10. The idea of Lokpal is taken from
(a) Britain
(b) America
(c) Scandinavian Countries
(d) France

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank (to be updated)

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks