Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Polity Questions For SSC CGL : Day 6

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. The Objective Resolution to guide the deliberations of the Assembly was moved by –
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Kiran Desai
(c) K Natwar Singh
(d) K.M. Munshi

Q2. Rajya Sabha member has tenure of ______ years.
(a) 8
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 2

Q3. During an emergency all of the following fundamental rights are suspended, except –
(a) Freedom of association
(b) Freedom of speech and expression
(c) Right to Life and Personal Liberty
(d) Freedom of assembly without arms

Q4. From which of the following are the Fundamental duties adopted?
(a) French Constitution
(b) Indian Constitution
(c) Spanish Constitution
(d) USSR Constitution

Q5.The Rajya Sabha members retired after every _____ years.
(a) 15
(b) 12
(c) 9
(d) 2

Q6.The National Anthem was adopted by the Constituent Assembly in –
(a) 24th May 1949
(b) 24th November 1949
(c) 24th January 1950
(d) 24th June 1950

Q7.Which country’s constitution is the world’s longest?
(a) United States of America
(b) China
(c) India
(d) Great Britain

Q8.Who among the following is addressed as the Chairman of Rajya Sabha?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Chief Justice
(c) Vice President
(d) Attorney General

Q9. All of the following are the aims of Lok Adalat, except
(a) Secure justice to the weaker sections
(b) Mass disposal of the cases
(c) Give the power to rule in the hands of the common man
(d) Minimize cost and delay

Q10.The Proclamation of National Emergency ceases to operate unless approved by the Parliament within
(a) one month
(b) two months
(c) three months
(d) six months

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Before the framing of the constitution started, an Objectives Resolution (the resolution that defined the aims of the Assembly) was moved by Jawaharlal Nehru in 1946. This resolution enshrined the aspirations and values behind the Constitution making.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rajya Sabha member has tenure of 6 years.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. During an emergency Right to Life and Personal Liberty cannot be suspended.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fundamental duties are adopted from USSR constitution.The Fundamental Duties are defined as the moral obligations of all citizens to help promote a spirit of patriotism and to uphold the unity of India.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Rajya Sabha members are elected for a term of 6 years and one third members retired after every two years.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The first stanza of the song Bharata Bhagya Bidhata was adopted by the Constituent Assembly of India as the National Anthem on 24 January 1950.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian constitution is the world’s longest. At its commencement, it had 395 articles in 22 parts and 8 schedules.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Vice-President of India is ex officio Chairperson of the Rajya Sabha.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lok Adalats (people’s courts) settle dispute through conciliation and compromise. The First Lok Adalat was held in Gujarat in 1982. Lok Adalat accepts the cases pending in the regular courts within their jurisdiction which could be settled by conciliation and compromise. It doesn’t have any aim to give power to rule in hand of common man.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. The proclamation of Emergency must be approved by both the Houses of Parliament within one month.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?