Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Polity Questions For SSC CGL : Day 55

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1.Which Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution states that every person has the right to practice, profess and propagate the religion of their choice.
(a) Right to Equality
(b) Right to Freedom
(c) Right against Exploitation
(d) Right to Freedom of Religion

Q2.Whose recommendation is mandatory to impeach the President of India from his office before the completion of his/her term?
(a)The Prime Minister
(b)The Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(c) The Chief Justice of India
(d) Two houses of the parliament

Q3.How many types of writ are there in the Indian Constitution?
(a)5
(b)4
(c) 3
(d) 2

Q4.Who was the first Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha?
(a) G. V. Mavalankar
(b) Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
(c) M. Ananthasayanam Ayyangar
(d) Dr P V Cherian

Q5.In the presence of which of the following, does the Vice President takes Oath?
(a) President
(b) Lok Sabha Speaker
(c) Chief Justice of India
(d) Attorney General

Q6. Indian Citizenship is granted by
(a) The President of India
(b) The Prime Minister
(c) The Ministry of Home Affairs
(d) The Ministry of External Affairs

Q7. Who among the following is the Chairman of the National Integration Council?
(a) The President
(b) The Vice President
(c) The Prime Minister
(d) the Chief Justice of India

Q8. When did India become a fully Sovereign Democratic Republic—
(a) 26th Nov. 1949
(b) 26th Nov. 1930
(c) 26th Jan. 1950
(d) 26th Nov. 1951

Q9. Within what period, the Parliament has to approve Financial emergency declared by the President—
(a) Six Months
(b) Two Months
(c) Three Months
(d) Four Months

Q10. What is the meaning of State in the Constitution—
(a) Union and state governments
(b) State legislatures
(c) Parliament
(d) All the above

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Article 25 guarantees Freedom of conscience and free profession, practice and propagation of religion according to their choice.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to Article 65(2)-
(a) The proposal to prefer impeachment charge is contained in a resolution which has been moved after at least fourteen days notice in writing signed by not less than one-fourth of the total number of members of the House has been given of their intention to move the resolution.
(b) Such resolution has been passed by a majority of not less than two-thirds of the total membership of the House.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.There are five types of Writs – Habeas Corpus, Mandamus, Prohibition, Certiorari and Quo warranto.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Madabhushi Ananthasayanam Ayyangar was the first Deputy Speaker and then Speaker of Lok Sabha in the Indian Parliament. He was Governor of Bihar also. He was born in Thiruchanoor, Chittoor district of Madras Presidency,British India.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The President administers the oath of office and secrecy to the Vice-President.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.According to the Ministry of Home Affairs, there are four ways in which Indian citizenship can be acquired birth, descent, registration and naturalisation.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. National Integration Council set up in June 1962 by the then Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru to address the problems of communalism and regionalism in India.It is chaired by Prime Minister of India. The members of the NIC include union ministers, leaders of the opposition in the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha, chief ministers of all states and Union Territories, leaders of national and regional political parties, chairpersons of national commissions, eminent journalists, and other public figures in India.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Constitution was adopted by the Indian Constituent Assembly on 26 November 1949, and came into effect on 26 January 1950 with a democratic government system, completing the country’s transition towards becoming an independent republic.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol.A proclamation declaring financial emergency must be approved by both the Houses of Parliament With in two months from the date of its issue.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. According to Article 12 of the Constitution of India, the term ‘State’ can be used to denote the union and state governments, the Parliament and state legislatures and all local or other authorities within the territory of India or under the control of the Indian government.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD