Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Polity Questions For SSC CGL : Day 30_00.1

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Polity Questions For SSC CGL : Day 30

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. _____ requires previous sanction of the President for introducing legislation?
(a) Money bill
(b) Bill affecting taxation in which States are interested
(c) State bills imposing restrictions upon freedom of trades
(d) All of the above

Q2. President does NOT APPOINT the?
(a) Finance Commission
(b) Planning Commission
(c) Commission on Official Languages
(d) UPSC

Q3. Amendments cannot be put up in either House to?
(a) Annual Financial Statement
(b) Appropriation Bill
(c) Demand for grants
(d) Any of the above

Q4. _____ is not a Financial Committee of the Parliament?
(a) Public Accounts Committee
(b) Estimates Committee
(c) Committee on Public Under-takings
(d) Rules Committee

Q5. Which one of the following devices calls the attention of minister towards a matter of public importance?
(a) Half-an-hour discussion
(b) Calling attention notice
(c) Short duration discussion
(d) Adjournment motion

Q6. Which one of the following is a human right as well as a Fundamental Rights under the Constitution of India?
(a) Right to Information
(b) Right to Education
(c) Right to Work
(d) Right to Housing

Q7. Military powers of the President EXCLUDES?
(a) Supreme command of the armed forces
(b) President’s power to declare war or peace is subject to control by the Parliament
(c) President needs the sanction of Parliament to approve training and maintaining of armed forces
(d) President is independent of all legislative control

Q8. When a Money Bill is introduced in the Lok Sabha whose recommendation is necessary?
(a) Lok Sabha Speaker
(b) Union Finance Minister
(c) Leader of the Lok Sabha
(d) The President

Q9. Who is empowered by the Constitution to dissolve the Lok Sabha before the expiry of its term?
(a) The Prime Minister
(b) The President
(c) The President of India on the advice of the Prime Minister
(d) The Chief Election Commissioner

Q10. Recommendations to the President of India on the specific Union state fiscal relation are made by the?
(a) Finance Minister
(b) Reserve Bank of India
(c) Planning Commission
(d) Finance Commission

Click here to attempt this quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank (link to be updated)

Solutions:-

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Polity Questions For SSC CGL : Day 30_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?