Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Polity Questions For SSC CGL : Day 23

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. Who administers the oath of the President of India?
(a) Govern or General of India
(b) Chief Justice of India
(c) Prime Minister of India
(d) Vice President of India

Q2. Which of the following are constituents of Indian Parliament?
i. The President
ii. The Council of States (Rajya Sabha)
iii. The House of the People (Lok Sabha)
(a) (ii) and (iii)
(b) (i) and (ii)
(c) (i) and (iii)
(d) (i), (ii) and (iii)

Q3. Who among the following is the executive head of state in India?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) President
(c) Cabinet Secretary
(d) Finance Secretary

Q4. Which of the following has the supreme commander of the Indian Defence Forces?
(a) Prime Minister of India
(b) Defence Minister of India
(c) Council of Ministers of India
(d) President of India

Q5. Anti-defection law is given in which schedule of Indian constitution?
(a) Second Schedule
(b) Tenth Schedule
(c) Third Schedule
(d) Fourth Schedule

Q6. Who appoints Governor of a state in India?
(a) Prime Minister of India
(b) Council of Minister
(c) Judge of Supreme Court
(d) President of India

Q7. What is the literal meaning of ‘Certiorari’?
(a) We command
(b) To have the body of
(c) To forbid
(d) To be certified (or) to be informed

Q8. Who among the following is not a member of any of the two houses of our country?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Finance Minister
(c) President
(d) Railway Minister

Q9. Which article of Indian constitution has the provision for National Emergency?
(a) Article 350
(b) Article 352
(c) Article 312
(d) Article 280

Q10. Fundamental duties are mentioned in which of the following part of Indian Constitution?
(a) Part II
(b) Part III
(c) Part V
(d) Part IV A

Solutions:-

S1.Ans(b)
Sol.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Polity Questions For SSC CGL : Day 23_50.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Polity Questions For SSC CGL : Day 23_70.1

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Polity Questions For SSC CGL : Day 23_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.