Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Polity Questions For SSC CGL : Day 16

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. Public opinion is
(a) The opinion of the majority
(b) The opinion of the people on political matters
(c) Opinion of the citizens of the country
(d) The opinion based on reasoning which is for the welfare of the whole society

Q2. On which date did the Rajya Sabha pass “The Marriage Laws” (Amendment) Bill 2012?
(a) 18th August, 2013
(b) 5th August, 2013
(c) 26th August, 2013
(d) 23rd August, 2013

Q3. When did the Constituent Assembly adopt National Anthem?
(a) 25th January 1950
(b) 26th January 1950
(c) 24th January 1950
(d) 29th January 1950

Q4. Which committee was established on Criminal-Politician and Bureaucratic nexus?
(a) Vohra Committee
(b) Indrajit Gupta Committee
(c) Tarkunde Committee
(d) Santhanam Committee

Q5. In which year was the Prevention of Terrorism Act (POTA) enacted?
(a) 2000
(b) 2001
(c) 2002
(d) 2003

Q6. Which one of the following Committees Report recommended the establishment of the Institutions of Lokpal and Lokayukta?
(a) First Administrative Reforms Committee
(b) Gorwala Report
(c) Ashok Mehta Committee
(d) The Appleby Reports

Q7. The Women’s Reservation Bill seeks how much reservation for women in the State assemblies and Lok Sabha?
(a) 30%
(b) 25%
(c) 33%
(d) 36%

Q8. What is the fascist view of state?
(a) State enhances the ideal of individualism
(b) Nation state is unquestionably sovereign
(c) State is the instrument of exploitation in the hands of few.
(d) State is under the control of a king

Q9. The Environment (Protection) Bill was passed by the Parliament of India in–
(a) 1984
(b) 1972
(c) 1986
(d) 1981

Q10. Which factor is necessary for the development of democratic institutions?
(a) Strong military forces
(b) Respect for individual rights
(c) A one-party system
(d) An agricultural economy

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank (link to be updated)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?