Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Polity Questions For SSC CGL : Day 13

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. No-confidence Motion, to be admitted in the Lok Sabha, needs the support of:
(a) 80 Members
(b) 140 Members
(c) 160 Members
(d) 50 Members

Q2. Who considered Right to constitutional Remedies as “heart and soul” of the Indian Constitution?
(a) M.K. Gandhi
(b) J. L. Nehru
(c) B.R. Ambedkar
(d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Q3. The Indian Parliament consists of?
(a) Lok Sabha Only
(b) Lok Sabha and the President
(c) Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha
(d) The President, Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha

Q4. Article 1 of the Constitution of India declares India as__________?
(a) Federal State
(b) Quasi-Federal State
(c) Unitary State
(d) Union of States

Q5. In Indian Polity which one is Supreme?
(a) The Supreme Court
(b) The Constitution
(c) The Parliament
(d) Religion

Q6. The maximum number of Anglo Indians who can be nominated to the Lok Sabha are
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 5
(d) 4

Q7. Which parliamentary committee in India is normally chaired by a prominent member of the Opposition?
(a) Committee on Government Assurances
(b) Estimates Committee
(c) Privileges Committee
(d) Public Accounts Committee

Q8. Who has the authority to call a joint sitting of the two Houses of Parliament—
(a) Prime Minister
(b) President
(c) Member of Lok Sabha
(d) Member of Rajya Sabha

Q9. Standing Committees in Lok Sabha are—
(a) Business Advisory Committee & Committee of Privileges
(b) Committee on Absence of Members from the sitting of the House & Committee on Estimates
(c) Committee on Government assurances and Committee on papers laid on the Table
(d) All the above

Q10. Article 370 of the Constitution of India deals with
(a) emergency powers of President
(b) special status of Jammu and Kashmir
(c) special provisions for minorities
(d) amendment procedure

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.In India, a motion of no confidence can be introduced only in the Lok Sabha. The motion is admitted for discussion when a minimum of 50 members of the house support the motion.If the motion carries, the House debates and votes on the motion. If a majority of the members of the house vote in favour of the motion, the motion is passed and the Government is bound to vacate the office.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.Right to constitutional remedies [Article 32 to 35] empowers the citizens to move to a court of law in case of any denial of the fundamental rights.That is why Dr. Ambedkar called the Right to Constitutional Remedies, ‘the heart and soul’ of our Constitution.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.Parliament is the supreme legislative body of India. The Indian Parliament comprises of the President and the two Houses – Rajya Sabha (Council of States) and Lok Sabha (House of the People).

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.Article 1 of the constitution says that India, that is Bharat, shall be a union of states and the territory of India is composed of territories of states, the union territories and any acquired territories as listed in Schedule 1 per Article 1 (3).

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.Supremacy of the Constitution is a doctrine where by the Constitution is the supreme law of the land and all the State organs including Parliament and State Legislatures are bound by it. They must act within the limits laid down by the Constitution. They owe their existence and powers to the Constitution and, therefore, their every action must have its support in the Constitution.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.The maximum strength of the House allotted by the Constitution of India is 552. Currently the house has 545 seats which is made up by election of up to 543 elected members and at a maximum, 2 nominated members of the Anglo-Indian Community by the President of India.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Public Accounts Committee (PAC) is a committee of selected members of Parliament, constituted by the Parliament of India, for the auditing of the revenue and the expenditure of the Government of India.The PAC is formed every year with a strength of not more than 22 members of which 15 are from Lok Sabha, the lower house of the Parliament, and 7 from Rajya Sabha, the upper house of the Parliament.The term of office of the members is one year. The Chairman is appointed by the Speaker of Lok Sabha. Since 1967, the chairman of the committee is selected from the opposition.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Parliament of India is bicameral. Concurrence of both houses are required to pass any bill. However, the authors of the Constitution of India visualised situations of deadlock between the upper house i.e. Rajya Sabha and the lower house i.e. Lok Sabha. Therefore, the Constitution of India provides for Joint sittings of both the Houses to break this deadlock. The joint sitting of the Parliament is called by the President and is presided over by the Speaker or, in his absence, by the Deputy Speaker of the Lok Sabha or in his absence, the Deputy-Chairman of the Rajya Sabha. If any of the above officers are not present then any other member of the Parliament can preside by consensus of both the House.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Standing Committees are permanent committees. Each House of Parliament has Standing Committees.
(Examples of standing committees: Business Advisory Committee. Committee on Petitions.
Committee of Privileges. Rules Committee.)

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Article 370 of the Indian constitution is an article that gives autonomous status to the state of Jammu and Kashmir. The article is drafted in Part XXI of the Constitution: Temporary, Transitional and Special Provisions.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD