Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Physics Questions For SSC CGL : Day 92

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Xeric condition refers to-
(a) low temperature
(b) low humidity
(c) high evaporation
(d) None of these

Q2. A body floats at 4°C water. If temperature reaches 100°C then-
(a) The body will sink
(b) No change
(c) Less part of the body will submerge
(d) The body will float freely

Q3. Bats can fly during dark nights and also prey. This is because-
(a) The pupil of their eyes is large
(b) Their night vision is very good
(c) Every bird can do this
(d) They produce ultrasonic waves and are guided by them

Q4. Which one of the following is the effect of the flight of supersonic jet?
(a) Air pollution
(b) Eye disease
(c) Depletion in ozone layer
(d) None of these

Q5. Which of the following has the longest wavelength?
(a) Infrared
(b) X-rays
(c) Visible light
(d) Radio waves

Q6. The tolerable limit of noise for human being is around-
(a) 45 decibel
(b) 85 decibel
(c) 125 decibel
(d) 155 decibel

Q7. A radio station broadcast at 30 metre band. The frequency of the carrier wave transmitted by this station is:-
(a) 10 KHz
(b) 100 KHz
(c) 10 MHz
(d) 100 MHz

Q8. A cut diamond shines brilliantly due to-
(a) Total internal reflection
(b) Absorption of light
(c) Some inherent property
(d) Its molecular structure

Q9. The clouds float in the atmosphere because of their low :
(a) Temperature
(b) Velocity
(c) Pressure
(d) Density

Q10. Who discovered Television?
(a) Edison
(b) Galileo
(c) Baird
(d) Franklin

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Xeric condition refers to low humidity. Xeric environment is place where water is meager.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. When the water is heated, its density decreases. The density of the water at 100°C is at the lowest, so the body will sink. Water density is maximum at 4°C, so the body will float.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bats are a fascinating group animals. They are one of the few mammals that can use ultrasonic sound to navigate. As they fly, make an ultrasonic (shouting) sound. The returning echoes give the bats information about anything that is ahead of them, including the speed and size of an insect and which way it is going. This system of finding prey is called echolocation-locating things by their echoes.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. A jet engine is a machine for turning fuel into thrust. The thrust is produced by action and reaction also known as Newton’s third law of motion. Those jet planes which are able to fly faster than the speed of sound are called supersonic jet planes. Jet engines are responsible for depletion of ozone. Flying at stratosphere height, they emits nitrogen oxide which has the potential to destroy significant quantities of ozone in the stratosphere.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The electromagnetic spectrum consists of all the different wavelength of electromagnetic radiations such as: Radiowaves > Microwave > Infrared > Visible > Ultraviolet > X-rays > Gamma rays. Thus it is clear that the radio-waves are having the maximum wavelength while the Gamma rays are having minimum wavelength.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The sound of 50 decibel is enough to wake up a sleeping person. To remain continuously in the sound of 80 decibel proves to be harmful. 85 decibel is the maximum limit to tolerate any noise by human being.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to formula = > n = c/I
[where n=frequency,c=speed of light;I=wavelength]
=(3×〖10〗^8)/30=10×〖10〗^6=10 MHz
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The refractive index of diamond is very high. Diamond achieves brilliance partially from total internal refraction. It has been cut or designed in such a way that if light enters into it, incident light strikes many of the internal surfaces.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Clouds from when the invisible water vapour in the air condenses into visible water droplets. They are so small that the effect of gravity on them is negligible. Thus the clouds float in the atmosphere because of their low density.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Television was invented by J.L. Baird in 1926 in Britain. Galileo invented the Telescope.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?