Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Physics Questions For SSC CGL : Day 80_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Physics Questions For SSC CGL : Day 80

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. The SI unit of electric charge is –
(a) Ampere
(b) Coulomb
(c) Esu
(d) Kelvin

Q2. When a running car stops suddenly, the passengers tends to lean forward because of –
(a) Centrifugal force
(b) Inertia of rest
(c) Inertia of motion
(d) Gravitation force

Q3. If a boy is sitting in a train, which is moving at a constant velocity throws a ball straight up into the air, the ball will –
(a) fall in front of him
(b) fall behind him
(c) fall into hand
(d) None of the above

Q4. A person is hurt on kicking a stone due to –
(a) Inertia
(b) Velocity
(c) Reaction
(d) Momentum

Q5. For a body moving with non-uniform acceleration –
(a) Displacement-time graph is linear
(b) Displacement-time graph is non-linear
(c) Velocity-time graph is non-linear
(d) Velocity-time graph is linear

Q6. A parachute descends slowly whereas a stone dropped from the same height falls rapidly, because –
(a) Stone is heavier than parachute
(b) Special mechanisms are present in parachute
(c) A parachute has a larger surface area and air resistance is more
(d) None of the above

Q7. Shaving mirror is –
(a) Convex
(b) Concave
(c) Plane
(d) Parabolic

Q8. The spoon dropped by an astronaut in a satellite will –
(a) Fall to the floor
(b) Remain stationary
(c) Continue to follow the motion of the satellite
(d) Move tangentially away

Q9. The sensation of weightlessness in a spacecraft in an orbit is due to the –
(a) Absence of gravity outside
(b) Acceleration in the orbit which is equal to the acceleration due to gravity outside
(c) Presence of gravity outside but not inside the spacecraft
(d) Fact that spacecraft in the orbit has no energy

Q10. It is easier to carry two buckets of water in one hand each, than to carry only one in one hand because –
(a) weight of buckets are balanced
(b) centre of gravity falls within the body
(c) centre of gravity and centre of equilibrium fall within the feet
(d) resultant weight of buckets is zero

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The SI unit of electric charge is Coulomb.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
When the bus is running, the whole body of the passenger is in the state of motion. When the bus stops suddenly, the lower part of the passengers body which is in contact with the bus, comes to rest. But the passengers upper portion remains in the state of motion due to the inertia of motion. This is the reason for the passenger to lean forward when the bus stops suddenly.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
If a boy is sitting in a train, which is moving at a constant velocity throws a ball straight up into the air, the ball will fall into his hand.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
A person is hurt on kicking a stone due to reaction. Here Newton third law of motion is applied which states that every action has equal and opposite reaction.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
For a body moving with non-uniform acceleration, the velocity -time graph is non linear.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
A parachute descends slowly because it has a larger surfaace area and air resistance is more.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Concave mirror is used as Shaving mirror.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
The spoon dropped by an astronaut in a satellite will continue to follow the motion of the satellite.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The sensation of weightlessness in a spacecraft in an orbit is due to the acceleration in the orbit which is equal to the acceleration due to gravity outside.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
It is easier to carry two buckets of water in one hand each, than to carry only one in one hand because centre of gravity and centre of equilibrium fall within the feet.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Physics Questions For SSC CGL : Day 80_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?